KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

chumbadoura

English translation: anchor bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chumbadoura
English translation:anchor bolt
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

16:21 Dec 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecom tower
Portuguese term or phrase: chumbadoura
tampão plástico para chumbadoura da torre

:)
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
anchor bolt
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anchor boltClarice Ferreira
5fastner
Maria Luisa Duarte
5stone-boltSandra Gouv


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anchor bolt


Explanation:
:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: isso mesmo
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stone-bolt


Explanation:
Porto Editora

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fastner


Explanation:
tower base fastner

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916