KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

tampão plastico

English translation: plastic cap/plug/seal


17:10 Dec 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: tampão plastico
para chumbadoura de toree
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
English translation:plastic cap/plug/seal
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plastic cap/plug/seal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5plastic stopper
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastic stopper


Explanation:
CONEM - Glossário de Termos Técnicos Português-Inglês
... Tampa (de máquina). End shield. Tampão. Plug, stopper, cover. Tampão de visita.
Manhole cover, surface box. Taxa (aduana, herança, transferência). Duty. Taxar. ...
www.geocities.com/WallStreet/ 3701/glossary/con1800t.htm

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plastic cap/plug/seal


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: plastic plug
21 mins
  -> Thanks Javier!

agree  Clarice Ferreira: plastic plug
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Clarice!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
20 hrs
  -> Thanks KlausinSP!