KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

cofragem

English translation: metal forming and shaping


22:17 Dec 21, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cofragem
cofragem are types of 'ferramentas' (tools) used in the iron industry.
Neeharika Lorimer
English translation:metal forming and shaping
Explanation:
Is this for construction and repair of building ironwork?

Or

Making the tools that are used for making ironwork?

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3formwork / shutteringrhandler
5metal forming and shapingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formwork / shuttering


Explanation:
In Portuguese, "cofragem" is so defined by Houaisss:

n substantivo feminino
Rubrica: engenharia.
forma (ô)destinada à moldagem e à solidificação do concreto.

This has nothing to do with the iron industry, and should be translated as FORMWORK or SHUTTERING in English. Look at these references:

Special Formworks Ltd: manufacturers of steel formwork and ...
special formworks design and manufacture steel formwork and shuttering for the construction industry. design and manufacture ...
Description: Designs and manufactures steel formwork and shuttering for casting of concrete.
Category: Business > Construction and Maintenance > ...
www.specialformwork.com/

Formworks Product Design - Formworks Product Design
Formworks Product Design provides client orientated, innovative product
design and development,manufacture and production management. enter. ...
www.formworks.co.nz/

FormWorks UK Ltd. innovative building systems
FormWorks. Innovative, economical, high performance building systems.
FormWorks UK Ltd. specialise in the design and implementation ...
www.formworksuk.com/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria Luisa

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Great explanation!
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Clarice

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal forming and shaping


Explanation:
Is this for construction and repair of building ironwork?

Or

Making the tools that are used for making ironwork?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.