KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pré projeto

English translation: conceptual design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pré projeto
English translation:conceptual design
Entered by: Carla Griecco

22:15 Dec 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: pré projeto
Será apresentado um pré-projeto do “lay out” (interno e externo) e do “design” do trem para que, após a aprovação da CENTRAL, possamos desenvolver o projeto
Carla Griecco
Brazil
conceptual design
Explanation:
213,000 hits no Google para a expressão.

Observe que "projeto" em português não deve ser traduzido por "project" em inglês", mas sim por "design".

"Conceptual design" é o que nós chamamos de pré-projeto, fase anterior mesmo ao "projeto básico". É o projeto em que as diretrizes gerais são estabelecidas, mas sem nenhum detalhe.

Veja estes exemplos em inglês:

Aircraft Conceptual Design Drawings & Pictures
Aircraft Conceptual Design Drawings & Pictures. These are conceptual
design layout drawings, sketches, and model photos of examples ...
www.aircraftdesign.com/acpix.html

Gamasutra - Features - "Conceptual Design: Understanding and ...
... Conference. Letters to the Editor: Write a letter View all letters. Features.
Conceptual Design: Understanding and Communicating Form. With ...
www.gamasutra.com/features/20011128/saunders_01.htm

Robin Cannell Baker Interiors - Conceptual Design
WORKING WITH OWNER/ARCHITECT/BUILDER ASESSING DESIGN NEEDS REVIEWING PLANS INDIVIDUAL STYLING RENDERING PLANS & ELEVATIONS TRIM & CABINET DETAILS COORDINATING ...
www.conceptualdesign.com/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pre-plan OR pre-project
Claudia da Matta
5preliminary designClarice Ferreira
4 +1mock-up
Steven Capsuto
5conceptual designrhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pré projeto
pre-plan OR pre-project


Explanation:
The e-SWAT Team: How to PRE-plan your project - [ Traduzir esta página ]
How to PRE-plan your project. For major projects with major budgets, pre-project
planning is the most critical step to the web development process. ...
www.e-swatteam.com/resource31.shtml - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Areas of concern in Pre-project phase - CIO Opinion - CIO - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Model? What's Wrong with the IT Consulting Model? Areas of concern
in Pre-project phase. Advertisers. Response to Jahnke’s column ...
comment.cio.com/comments/8219.html - 48k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marquis - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Services : Pre-Project Analysis. ... However, we also offer the same project preparation
as a separate and self-contained service: The Marquis Pre-Project Analysis. ...
www.marquisbroadcast.com/Content files/ Services/Pre-project%20analysis.htm - 13k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-22 22:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google statistics:

Pre-plan = 23,100 hits
Pre-project = 40,600 hits


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Prefiro pre-project. Bom Natal, Cláudia!
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina. Um ótimo Natal para você também!

agree  Will Matter
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, willmatter.

agree  Javier Ramos: looks good!
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Javier.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Happy holidays, Claudia : )
20 mins
  -> Thank you very much for the Holiday greetings. I wish the same to you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mock-up


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-22 22:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Safari - multipage mockup
This is a mock-up for multipage browsing for Safari, in a visually friendly and
elegant manner, while attempting to avoid some of the thorny issues brought ...
look-designs.com/extras/safari_mp/safari_mp.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Santa Monica Replacement Hospital Project
... Renderings - a collection of 3 dimensional computer renderings of the hospital\'s
interior Mock-Up - a photographic collection from the full size mock-up model ...
www.ucmt.org/santamonica/html/images/ other_pages/mockup_01.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ucmt.org ]

How to Save the World
... been attracted here from the Recently Updated list, or by the disarmingly innocuous
name of this blog, please note that this is just a mock-up for purposes of ...
blogs.salon.com/0002007/categories/workblog/ - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

F1-Live.com : News - Headlines
R24: the mock-up of the new engine An important step [22/11/03 - 03:15] ... A
critical step in the engine production process is the mock-up. ...
f1.racing-live.com/en/headlines/ news/detail/031122031948.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: correct technical term
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conceptual design


Explanation:
213,000 hits no Google para a expressão.

Observe que "projeto" em português não deve ser traduzido por "project" em inglês", mas sim por "design".

"Conceptual design" é o que nós chamamos de pré-projeto, fase anterior mesmo ao "projeto básico". É o projeto em que as diretrizes gerais são estabelecidas, mas sem nenhum detalhe.

Veja estes exemplos em inglês:

Aircraft Conceptual Design Drawings & Pictures
Aircraft Conceptual Design Drawings & Pictures. These are conceptual
design layout drawings, sketches, and model photos of examples ...
www.aircraftdesign.com/acpix.html

Gamasutra - Features - "Conceptual Design: Understanding and ...
... Conference. Letters to the Editor: Write a letter View all letters. Features.
Conceptual Design: Understanding and Communicating Form. With ...
www.gamasutra.com/features/20011128/saunders_01.htm

Robin Cannell Baker Interiors - Conceptual Design
WORKING WITH OWNER/ARCHITECT/BUILDER ASESSING DESIGN NEEDS REVIEWING PLANS INDIVIDUAL STYLING RENDERING PLANS & ELEVATIONS TRIM & CABINET DETAILS COORDINATING ...
www.conceptualdesign.com/

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
obrigada a todos

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary design


Explanation:
I know you have already graded this question, but the term used in this case is "preliminary design".

Please check the definition below, extracted from the Glossary of Project Management Terms, which is a wonderful glossary!!

Preliminary Design:
The design prepared in the planning stage of a project and submitted as part of the project brief. The drawings and specifications that comprise the Preliminary Design should be clearly specified as a matter of policy and provide the basis for the Appropriation estimate.

Bom trabalho!



    Reference: http://www.maxwideman.com/pmglossary/PMG_P04.htm
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227