KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

nós de email

English translation: email node..e-mail node


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nó de email
English translation:email node..e-mail node
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:18 Dec 31, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: nós de email
Part of a European Portuguese IT text. Has anyone heard this expression before? I could not find a single reference in any IT glossary or in google.

Sentence reads:

"Desktop Management estandardizado a nível internacional e Help Desk para 90.000 PCs, gestão de 16.000 servidores e 250.000 nós de email em mais de 160 países."
Todd Field
United States
e-mail nodes
Explanation:
nós de email

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-31 18:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScreenShot 99 .Offline browser :Offline Browsers
... for routes) will map discover DNS, a nodes map can management how Win32 Addresses, SNMP network databases, TCP MIB network also an 11000 email nodes With from ...
www.lencom.com/desc/verify/email/database_3_4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-31 18:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

India ISP Policy Helps Networkers, Neglects Providers
... The e-mail licensed service is based on a different protocol and the e-mail nodes are connected with 64 kbps data leased lines and may not be upgradable to ...
www.internetnews.com/bus-news/article.php/84111
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense, although I am still baffled that I couldn't find a single google reference...!

Todd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4e-mail nodes
airmailrpl
5email nodesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nós de email
e-mail nodes


Explanation:
nós de email

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-31 18:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScreenShot 99 .Offline browser :Offline Browsers
... for routes) will map discover DNS, a nodes map can management how Win32 Addresses, SNMP network databases, TCP MIB network also an 11000 email nodes With from ...
www.lencom.com/desc/verify/email/database_3_4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-31 18:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

India ISP Policy Helps Networkers, Neglects Providers
... The e-mail licensed service is based on a different protocol and the e-mail nodes are connected with 64 kbps data leased lines and may not be upgradable to ...
www.internetnews.com/bus-news/article.php/84111

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes perfect sense, although I am still baffled that I couldn't find a single google reference...!

Todd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
3 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
17 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Javier Ramos
20 hrs
  -> agradeço

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
email nodes


Explanation:
actually, these are SMPT servers...IMO

nodes is a generic term anyway

Not a KNOT, a node..

BEmail ID Project. Analysis of Email Nodes. Prepared by Sarah N. Hall, October 18,
2002. FILE USED WHOIS FOCUS Extract created 10/14/2002 from WHOIS Directory ...
www.uky.edu/IS/AdminApps/EmailIDProject/ EmailNODEAnalysis.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Email Link to Tibetan Offices in Delhi and Dharamsala Gets Go ...
... Mr. Samdup said that the Planning Office will assume responsibility
for the administration and staffing of the email nodes. The ...
www.tibet.ca/wtnarchive/1993/8/12-2_1.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ScreenShot 99 .Offline browser :Offline Browsers
... for routes) will map discover DNS, a nodes map can management how Win32 Addresses,
SNMP network databases, TCP MIB network also an 11000 email nodes With from ...
www.lencom.com/desc/verify/email/database_3_4.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

YoursTruly Correspondence Manager 1.0
... compact network network an DISK!and Offline Browsing graphical (including
it routes)and Offline Browsing poll email nodes are unreachable. ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273