KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

prolongamento

English translation: extension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prolongamento
English translation:extension
Entered by: xxxSPG

17:09 Jan 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: prolongamento
Construção do prolongamento da Av. E.U.A. (Fase A) ao Vale de Chelas
Aelia
extension
Explanation:
extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... consist of correspondence to/from the NDSU Vice President for Agriculture, Dr. Kenneth A. Gilles, concerning the extension and expansion of 19th Avenue North. ... www.lib.ndsu.nodak.edu/archives/collections/19thAvenueExten... -4k.

.. The 100th Avenue extension project will include pavement, possible curb and gutter, street lighting, storm drainage, a multi-use pathway, sidewalks, and ...
www.100thextension.com/ -12k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado...a todos pela ajuda

Carla...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8extension
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1road extension
Diogo Santos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
extension


Explanation:
extension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:13:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... consist of correspondence to/from the NDSU Vice President for Agriculture, Dr. Kenneth A. Gilles, concerning the extension and expansion of 19th Avenue North. ... www.lib.ndsu.nodak.edu/archives/collections/19thAvenueExten... -4k.

.. The 100th Avenue extension project will include pavement, possible curb and gutter, street lighting, storm drainage, a multi-use pathway, sidewalks, and ...
www.100thextension.com/ -12k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699
Grading comment
Muito obrigado...a todos pela ajuda

Carla...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clauwolf
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Diogo Santos: you're fast!
3 mins
  -> You should see Claudia...where are you, Claudia? : )

agree  Claudia da Matta: Here I am :-) The day here is just starting...
13 mins
  -> Thanks : )

agree  Clarice Ferreira
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road extension


Explanation:
IMHO.

Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot: why is your opinion humble?
5 hrs
  -> Do you think that modesty is a virtude or vice? Thank you.