KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

porta de entrada

English translation: an open door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:porta de entrada
English translation:an open door
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:36 Jan 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plant diseases
Portuguese term or phrase: porta de entrada
"Ferimentos e aberturas naturais na planta, como estômatos, constituem uma porta de entrada para patógenos, tais como bactérias".

I have lost count of the number of times I have come accross this expression in this particular field, but I cannot come up with a suitable equivalent in English at the moment. Can you help?
Henrique Serra
United States
open door
Explanation:
an open door to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawncare -- Mowing
... frayed, ragged-looking tips that result not only leave grass plants more exposed
to ... bark, no matter how minor they may appear, are an open door to diseases and ...
www.homeandgardensolutions.com/solutions/ solutions-lawncare-mowing.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open door
Sandra Gouv
5an entryway
Carla Selyer
5enter the plant
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open door


Explanation:
an open door to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:41:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawncare -- Mowing
... frayed, ragged-looking tips that result not only leave grass plants more exposed
to ... bark, no matter how minor they may appear, are an open door to diseases and ...
www.homeandgardensolutions.com/solutions/ solutions-lawncare-mowing.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Javier Ramos
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter the plant


Explanation:
more natural in English...:)

Turn sentence: Pathogens such as bacteria enter the plant through natural openings or damaged parts [or some other term]

alternative: point of entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

X find their way in.....

a useful idiomatic expression: to find one\'s way into...used for things also....

Bacteria finds it way into the plant through openings......


:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an entryway


Explanation:
I would say entryway in this context because it suggests that pathogens penetrate the plants through apertures. I would not say open the door because this sounds too literal. In fact in this context I would say 'It is through apertures caused by....that pathogens enter...'

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291