KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

eixo viário fundamental N/S

English translation: main north-south axis

15:26 Jan 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: eixo viário fundamental N/S
COnstrução do eixo viário fundamental N/S entre o nó da Gulbenkian e o Viaduto de Campolide
Aelia
English translation:main north-south axis
Explanation:
OCA - Parish Listing
... The main north-south axis is Bank St, and Clarey runs east of Bank St 2 blocks south of the intersection of Bank and Fifth Ave, near Lansdowne Park. ...
www.oca.org/OCA/pim/oca-ca-ottsnk.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Italian Renaissance exercise
... of these woods. This fountain is located on the main North-South axis.
Discussion Session #6, part c: Comparison (15 min). In a group ...
www.larch.umd.edu/CLASSES/LARC/L160/Discussion/ Disc%236-Italian_French.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Beds, Herts and Bucks Read This - Restoration
... Arch is on main north-south axis with the house & the Lake Pavilions which lie c600m to the north of arch, & terminates the view south from the house. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/threecounties/read_this/ 2003/07/restoration_bucks.shtml - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda...


Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the main north-south axis road
airmailrpl
4 +1main north-south axis
CristinaPereira
4principal north-south corridor
Ilse Ackerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eixo viário fundamental N/S
principal north-south corridor


Explanation:

The Hindu : `North-South corridor will cut transport cost'
... Southern States - Tamil Nadu Printer Friendly Page Send this Article to a Friend
`North-South corridor will cut transport cost'. By Our Special Correspondent. ...
www.hindu.com/2003/09/12/stories/2003091202380500.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-13 15:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Northsouth corridor including bottlenecks
www.inlandnavigation.org/p07_02_c.html

North-South Corridor -- Trans-Asian Railway
Trans-Asian Railway North-South Corridor (Northern Europe to the Persian Gulf). ... in
the North-South Corridor -- Northern Europe to the Persian Gulf, 2001. ...
www.unescap.org/tctd/tar/nscorridor.htm

North South Corridor
... this controversy from 1946 to the passing of an advisory referendum in 1998 blocking
the city from spending money on the road. A north-south corridor is still ...
www.lacrosselibrary.org/digitalproject/northsouth.htm

Town of Ajax: New Salem Road interchange - Street names
... new Highway 401/Salem Road interchange The new north/south corridor will extend
north from Bayly Street East, use the existing Pickering Beach Road north of ...
www.townofajax.com/news/building/salem2.asp

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eixo viário fundamental N/S
the main north-south axis road


Explanation:
St. Peter's Episcopal Church - Oxford, Mississippi
... (the main north-south axis road through the square) or via University Ave., three
short blocks south of the square and the principle east-west axis road.
www.stpetersoxford.org/stpetersoxford/directions.html

A Mind That Suits
... small road that runs true North to South. The name of the road? North-South Axis Road. It's over by the Medical Center, and you ...
www.amindthatsuits.blogspot.com/ 2003_12_28_amindthatsuits_archive.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Parecida com a minha sugestão. Mas eu diria "road axis"
10 mins
  -> eixo viário => axis road

agree  Javier Ramos
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> agradeço

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main north-south axis


Explanation:
OCA - Parish Listing
... The main north-south axis is Bank St, and Clarey runs east of Bank St 2 blocks south of the intersection of Bank and Fifth Ave, near Lansdowne Park. ...
www.oca.org/OCA/pim/oca-ca-ottsnk.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Italian Renaissance exercise
... of these woods. This fountain is located on the main North-South axis.
Discussion Session #6, part c: Comparison (15 min). In a group ...
www.larch.umd.edu/CLASSES/LARC/L160/Discussion/ Disc%236-Italian_French.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Beds, Herts and Bucks Read This - Restoration
... Arch is on main north-south axis with the house & the Lake Pavilions which lie c600m to the north of arch, & terminates the view south from the house. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/threecounties/read_this/ 2003/07/restoration_bucks.shtml - 57k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda...


Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Spgomes. É verdade, bem que tive uma sensação de deja-vu...