KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

cava de roda (2)

English translation: See list


08:28 Sep 6, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cava de roda (2)
Car parts
There isn't much context (hence the problem!) It's a whole list of parts, e.g.
guarda-lamas esp
kit. (or rit.) colagem
travessa calandra
junta
grelha inf. esp
sup. grelha esp
ext. grelha
projector
farolim
para-lamas
mj pro branco
Lydia Smith
English translation:See list
Explanation:
Lydia, this sounds like European Portuguese. Since nobody has "dared" so far, here are some suggestions from a Brazilian, in the hope they will prompt some colleague overseas.

>guarda-lamas esp
fender
"esp" seems to stand for "especial" = special

>kit. (or rit.) colagem
Would need more context. Seems to be "kit", so it would be "glue kit" or "bonding kit".
>travessa calandra
"travessa" would be a "cross-beam", but calandra? This would be a calender!

>junta
It might be either a "joint" or a "gasket", two quite different parts.
>grelha inf. esp
Grelha = grille or grill
inf. = presumably "inferior" = lower
esp = probably "especial" = special
Thus it might be "lower grille, special"

>sup. grelha esp
sup. = probably "suporte" = bracket
Hence, "grille bracket, special"

>ext. grelha
"Grille...
It can be:
- extensão = ...extension"
- extensor = ...extender"
- exterior = ...outer part/face"
>projector
This might be a "headlight", though we would call it a "farol" in Brazil.
>farolim
This might be what is called "parking light" in the USA, though it would be a "lanterna" in Brazil.

>para-lamas
This would be the actual translation for "fender". Maybe someone from Portugal can shed some light on the difference between this and the first one.

>mj pro branco
Frankly, this makes no sense to me. All I can figure is that "branco" is "white".

Hope this helps, after you do some checking.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks. It was all a bit of a minefield. Yes, it was European Portuguese. I took guarda-lamas and para-lamas to mean the same thing and I was OK with the lights, but wasn't sure about the abbreviations or Travessa Calandra (but it seems that Calandra is a make, possibly for racing cars).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wheel-seat wheel housingPAUL KING
3Guardalamas/para-lamas
Daniel Marcus
2wheel drumPAUL KING
naSee list
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


6 hrs
See list


Explanation:
Lydia, this sounds like European Portuguese. Since nobody has "dared" so far, here are some suggestions from a Brazilian, in the hope they will prompt some colleague overseas.

>guarda-lamas esp
fender
"esp" seems to stand for "especial" = special

>kit. (or rit.) colagem
Would need more context. Seems to be "kit", so it would be "glue kit" or "bonding kit".
>travessa calandra
"travessa" would be a "cross-beam", but calandra? This would be a calender!

>junta
It might be either a "joint" or a "gasket", two quite different parts.
>grelha inf. esp
Grelha = grille or grill
inf. = presumably "inferior" = lower
esp = probably "especial" = special
Thus it might be "lower grille, special"

>sup. grelha esp
sup. = probably "suporte" = bracket
Hence, "grille bracket, special"

>ext. grelha
"Grille...
It can be:
- extensão = ...extension"
- extensor = ...extender"
- exterior = ...outer part/face"
>projector
This might be a "headlight", though we would call it a "farol" in Brazil.
>farolim
This might be what is called "parking light" in the USA, though it would be a "lanterna" in Brazil.

>para-lamas
This would be the actual translation for "fender". Maybe someone from Portugal can shed some light on the difference between this and the first one.

>mj pro branco
Frankly, this makes no sense to me. All I can figure is that "branco" is "white".

Hope this helps, after you do some checking.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Thanks. It was all a bit of a minefield. Yes, it was European Portuguese. I took guarda-lamas and para-lamas to mean the same thing and I was OK with the lights, but wasn't sure about the abbreviations or Travessa Calandra (but it seems that Calandra is a make, possibly for racing cars).

3 days 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guardalamas/para-lamas


Explanation:
I basically agree with most of Jose's ideas above and do not wish to compete. But I do have one or two additions and suggestions. In my Porto Editora dictionary, the defintion of 'paralamas' is 'guardalamas,' so it appears there's no difference! What you could say is 'fenders' (the bit above the wheel) for one and 'mudguards' (the bit behind the tyre) for the other!

A farolim is a 'brake-light.'

I'm afraid the rest remains a mystery.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wheel-seat wheel housing


Explanation:
I think it's the the whole assembly on which the wheel "sits"

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wheel drum


Explanation:
could be the "cilindro giratorio" around which the wheel rotates

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 8