KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Viatura de Aluguer

English translation: rented car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Viatura de Aluguer
English translation:rented car
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

05:00 Sep 12, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Viatura de Aluguer
tipos de viaturas
susana
rented car
Explanation:
Viaturas de Aluguer: rented car or rented vehicles.
Se for o título de uma relação de veículos: Models for rent or Vehicles for rent or Cars for rent, dependendo do contexto.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rental car
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4Rental car
Silvio Picinini
4rental carSandyV
4hired carSerge L
5 -1rented car
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hired car


Explanation:
none needed


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rented car


Explanation:
Viaturas de Aluguer: rented car or rented vehicles.
Se for o título de uma relação de veículos: Models for rent or Vehicles for rent or Cars for rent, dependendo do contexto.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: RentAL, not rented.
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rental car


Explanation:
É usual, apesar de eventualmente incorreto:
"Is this your car?"
"No, it's a rental."

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: NOTE: This is the AMERICAN answer. "Hired" (see above) in UK is ok.
39 mins

agree  cpcoronel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rental car


Explanation:
This would be the best translation for the expression, in my opinion of course. It's the most usual not only in written form but also orally.

SandyV
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rental car


Explanation:
I think it is that. Cars not owned by the company, but by rental companies such as Hertz or Avis.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113