KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

cimento magro

English translation: lean cement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cimento magro
English translation:lean cement

20:59 Dec 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: cimento magro
Há liberação do concreto Magro pelo CQ ?
Ernesto Veras
lean cement
Explanation:
the usual term is lean cement, see
www.dot.state.pa.us/penndot/reginfo.nsf
Selected response from:

Paulo Wengorski
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lean concrete
airmailrpl
5lean cementPaulo Wengorski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lean cement


Explanation:
the usual term is lean cement, see
www.dot.state.pa.us/penndot/reginfo.nsf



    Reference: http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/construction/revlcbc1.pdf
Paulo Wengorski
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Or weak-mix concrete
31 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: lean concrete..cement => 1a. A building material made by grinding calcined limestone and clay to a fine powder, which can be mixed with water and poured to set as a solid mass or used as an ingredient in making mortar or concrete.
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lean concrete


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 16,600 English pages for "lean concrete".

Lean Concrete Base Course
Lean Concrete Base Course. ... References. Lean Concrete Base Course - - LCB (Sheets 1 through 6). Portland Cement Concrete Pavement - - PCCP (Sheets 1 through 23). ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/construction/revlcbc1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-05 08:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually \"cimento\" cement is a component in \"concreto Magro\" \"lean concrete\"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day1 hr
  -> agradeço