KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Póló Cloroquímico

English translation: Chlorine Industrial Site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Polo Quimical
English translation:Chlorine Industrial Site

20:51 Oct 5, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Póló Cloroquímico
Economic development site
Randy
Chlorine complex
Explanation:
CLORO (Portuguese) = CHLORINE (in English)
PÓLO (industrial complex, industrial site). So, we are taking about a:
"Chlorine industrial site"
"Chlorine complex" (within a larger industrial site).
Many choices, except "cloro" which does not exist in English.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1clorochemical pole
Silvio Picinini
5 +1Chlorine complexDrSantos
5Chlorochemical Complex
Vivian
5Chemical Plant or Chlorochemical Plant
airmailrpl


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clorochemical pole


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chlorine complex


Explanation:
CLORO (Portuguese) = CHLORINE (in English)
PÓLO (industrial complex, industrial site). So, we are taking about a:
"Chlorine industrial site"
"Chlorine complex" (within a larger industrial site).
Many choices, except "cloro" which does not exist in English.


    Chemistry in Portuguese and English (Medical doctor)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Seems OK, as "complex" means more than one plant
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chemical Plant or Chlorochemical Plant


Explanation:
Póló Cloroquímico

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chlorochemical Complex


Explanation:
Veja o site abaixo em portugues com tradução para o inglês da Copene Petroquimica

COPENE Petroquímica do Nordeste S/A - [ Translate this page ]
... também utilidades. Através de um etenoduto de 500 km, ligando Camaçari ao Pólo
Cloroquímico de Alagoas fornece eteno para as unidades de DCE e PVC da ...
www.copene.com.br/produtos.htm - 47k


bom trabalho



    Reference: http://www.copene.com.br/ingles/produtos_e.htm
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100