KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Um sistema construtivo constituído de painéis de concreto com argila expandida.

English translation: A building system composed of expanded-clay concrete panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Um sistema construtivo constituído de painéis de concreto com argila expandida
English translation:A building system composed of expanded-clay concrete panels
Entered by: Mariane Oliveira

04:48 Oct 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Um sistema construtivo constituído de painéis de concreto com argila expandida.
Gostaria de traduções em inglês para os termos:
painéis de concreto;
argila expandida.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
expanded-clay concrete panels
Explanation:
Um sistema construtivo constituído de painéis de concreto com argila expandida.
A building system composed of expanded-clay concrete panels
In my old days at the IPT in SPaulo I used to work with expanded clay products. A final, este mês minha turma celebrou em S.Paulo 50 anos de formado de EPUSP
Vetustas lembranças
ZeVianna
Selected response from:

José Vianna
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expanded-clay concrete panelsJosé Vianna
3"...concrete panels with clay spread over them."Andrew Overmyer


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"...concrete panels with clay spread over them."


Explanation:
literalmente e' mais ou menos isso. mas pode ser que seja "...concrete panels covered with clay."
hope this helps.
Andrew.

Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanded-clay concrete panels


Explanation:
Um sistema construtivo constituído de painéis de concreto com argila expandida.
A building system composed of expanded-clay concrete panels
In my old days at the IPT in SPaulo I used to work with expanded clay products. A final, este mês minha turma celebrou em S.Paulo 50 anos de formado de EPUSP
Vetustas lembranças
ZeVianna


    Reference: http://www.trentconcrete.co.uk/products/precast_concrete_cla...
    Reference: http://www.laes.sbor.ru/new_lnpp/eng-htm/13.shtml
José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!