KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

condições de exposição da edificação

English translation: "conditions to which the building is exposed"


05:10 Oct 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: condições de exposição da edificação
Se o prédio está exposto à chuva, ao sol, vento, etc...
Seria "building exposition conditions"?
(não gosto muito de "exposition", mas também não me vem outro termo).
Thanks!
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:"conditions to which the building is exposed"
Explanation:
eu acho que seja isso.
Andrew.
Selected response from:

Andrew Overmyer
Grading comment
Cabe direitinho no texto.
Muito obrigada,

Mariane
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5building exposure conditionsJosé Vianna
5situations / circumstances under which the building is exposed toTelesforo Fernandez
4the environmental agents affecting....PAUL KING
4"conditions to which the building is exposed"Andrew Overmyer


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"conditions to which the building is exposed"


Explanation:
eu acho que seja isso.
Andrew.

Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Cabe direitinho no texto.
Muito obrigada,

Mariane

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situations / circumstances under which the building is exposed to


Explanation:
Situatons/ circumstances under which the building is exposed to rain, sun etc.
esta seria amneira de expor em ingles.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building exposure conditions


Explanation:
exposure is the term used forthis condition:
From the Webster: Exposure
7. the condition of being exposed without protection to the effects of harsh weather, esp. the cold: to suffer from exposure.
Abrs
ZeVianna

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the environmental agents affecting....


Explanation:
you're simply 'inglesificar' the original-no wonder translations are often so sh..........you know what

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 8