KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

medida econômica , desatualização

English translation: economic measure, outdating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:medida econômica , desatualização
English translation:economic measure, outdating
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:45 May 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: medida econômica , desatualização
segue o texto para melhor avaliação :

qualquer medida econômica que venha a causar desvalorização ou desatualização dos preços ora pactuados.

desatualização poderia ser outdating ?
Grata pela ajuda.
lyneRJ
economic measure, outdating
Explanation:
economic measure, outdating

UN Commission on Women Passes Economic Measure With Reproductive ...
... UN Commission on Women Passes Economic Measure With Reproductive Rights Amendment.
15 Mar 2005.
www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=21275

An analysis of donor blood wastage due to outdating in a large ...
We analyzed the pattern and rate of donor blood outdating in our hospital from 1986 to 1990. We foun...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1780186&dopt=Abstract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-16 15:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] retail order
... Orders with outdated prices may be returned. Ads with ... outdated prices until we can get back to them. This almost ...
www.eonindustries.com/images/eonretailorder2005.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2005-05-17 10:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualquer medida econômica que venha a causar desvalorização ou desatualização dos preços ora pactuados =>

any economic measure that causes a devaluation of or results in the outdating of the prices..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-17 10:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:
any economic measure that causes a devaluation of the prices or results in the prices becoming outdated.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela ajuda , utilizei a primeira frase "any economic measure that causes a devaluation of or results in the outdating of the prices."grata a todos que me ajudaram .

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5economic measure, outdating
airmailrpl
3 +1economic measure, cause the prices to be outdated
Claudio Mazotti
4economic action, outdatingAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida econômica , desatualização
economic action, outdating


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medida econômica , desatualização
economic measure, cause the prices to be outdated


Explanation:
I did'nt find any reference for "price outdating"

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "become outdated"
8 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medida econômica , desatualização
economic measure, outdating


Explanation:
economic measure, outdating

UN Commission on Women Passes Economic Measure With Reproductive ...
... UN Commission on Women Passes Economic Measure With Reproductive Rights Amendment.
15 Mar 2005.
www.medicalnewstoday.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=21275

An analysis of donor blood wastage due to outdating in a large ...
We analyzed the pattern and rate of donor blood outdating in our hospital from 1986 to 1990. We foun...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=1780186&dopt=Abstract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-16 15:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] retail order
... Orders with outdated prices may be returned. Ads with ... outdated prices until we can get back to them. This almost ...
www.eonindustries.com/images/eonretailorder2005.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2005-05-17 10:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qualquer medida econômica que venha a causar desvalorização ou desatualização dos preços ora pactuados =>

any economic measure that causes a devaluation of or results in the outdating of the prices..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-17 10:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:
any economic measure that causes a devaluation of the prices or results in the prices becoming outdated.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela ajuda , utilizei a primeira frase "any economic measure that causes a devaluation of or results in the outdating of the prices."grata a todos que me ajudaram .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
14 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Marcia Oliveira
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs
  -> agradeço