KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

veicular

English translation: disclose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:veicular
English translation:disclose
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

20:44 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
Portuguese term or phrase: veicular
Segue o parágrafo para o contexto : "O CLIENTE desde já autoriza a IMPSAT a veicular seu nome na sua lista de clientes"
Grata pela ajuda .
lyneRJ
disclose
Explanation:
Acho que a idéia aqui é de "disclose" ou "publish", pois o nome já estaria incluído na lista e é necessária a autorização para que a informação seja "publicada", "comunicada", "exposta", "levada ao conhecimento".
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9disclose
Rafa Lombardino
4include
George Rabel
3divulge
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
include


Explanation:
What else would it be?

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: Parece que o nome já está "incluído", mas a autorização se faz necessária para a "publicação" - DISCLOSE: to make known, as that which has been kept secret or hidden; to reveal; to expose
7 mins
  -> Está certa. Fiz uma pesquisa e achei "difundir". Obrigado!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
disclose


Explanation:
Acho que a idéia aqui é de "disclose" ou "publish", pois o nome já estaria incluído na lista e é necessária a autorização para que a informação seja "publicada", "comunicada", "exposta", "levada ao conhecimento".

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muito obrigada a todos .

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Isabel

agree  CristinaPereira
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  George Rabel: : )
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, George

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in my view "publish" would sound more natural in English in this context.
54 mins
  -> I really like "disclose" (as in "non-disclose agreement"), but any of the options above would be good

agree  ecoelho
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Coelho

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Muriel

agree  Felipe Simões: great option
16 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Felipe

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, AirMailPL

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divulge


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese