KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

adesão

English translation: subscription (in telecom)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adesão
English translation:subscription (in telecom)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

13:23 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Portuguese term or phrase: adesão
E realmente teve uma adesão bastante grande. Foi um negócio bem sucedido do ponto de vista de adesão de 2001 até 2003.
xxxBrunoOrth
subscription(s)
Explanation:
in the sense of to the service
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subscription(s)
Lawyer-Linguist
4 +1adhesion
Adriana Portas
4adherence/ impact adherence
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adesão
subscription(s)


Explanation:
in the sense of to the service

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: good solution for telecom text
31 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
56 mins
  -> thanks Jane

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adesão
adhesion


Explanation:
adhesion = steady or firm attachment (as to a person, party, principle, or idea)
Merriam Websters Unabridged

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adesão
adherence/ impact adherence


Explanation:
... full-service provider of turnkey solutions to the Telecomunications, ...
levels and ensure strict adherence to both customer & company requirements. ...
www.ecsolution.com/projects/gsa/volttel/sp.htm

Telecomunications. Telecommunication Analyst. Managment & Admin. ... Moreover,
this position will be responsible for ensuring the adherence of all corporate ...
www.cchs.com/asp/sunrise_careers.asp

Your Program certification is based on successful completion of testing and
adherence to the requirements in the current or future Program as may be ...
www.ctpcertified.com/certAgreement/CTPagree.asp

When disputes arose between telecommunications companies the resolution often was
... the Memorandum of Understanding make their adherence publicly known. ...
www.icc-uk.com/rhill.html

... supervisors can accurately determine the impact adherence has on quality. ...
Global leaders in the financial services, e-commerce, telecommunications, ...
www.bluepumpkin.com/pressrl/2000/042800.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16