KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

adesão

English translation: accession; or "it's not necessary for client to join the ___"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adesão
English translation:accession; or "it's not necessary for client to join the ___"
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:01 Dec 12, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
Portuguese term or phrase: adesão
Não é necessária a adesão do cliente.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
accession; or "it's not necessary for client to join the ___"
Explanation:
We almost need more context. "Adhesion" does not sound well in US English, but in fact it is correct sometimes. Adherence might be better. It can also be translated as "endorsement" (as of political candidate or organization policy) or simply "sign-up" (as for a tour or event) Can also be subscription (stock offering) But I would avoid "adhesion" if possible.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
"Join" was chosen. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subscription or enrollment
Silvio Picinini
4OK, acceptance, support
Robert INGLEDEW
3 +1accession; or "it's not necessary for client to join the ___"
Donna Sandin
4 -1adhesion
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adhesion


Explanation:
Acesse o link abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.casaincasa.com/registrazione/IdentificazioneAzi.e...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Eugenia Farre: Please note that the URL given is a translated page.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accession; or "it's not necessary for client to join the ___"


Explanation:
We almost need more context. "Adhesion" does not sound well in US English, but in fact it is correct sometimes. Adherence might be better. It can also be translated as "endorsement" (as of political candidate or organization policy) or simply "sign-up" (as for a tour or event) Can also be subscription (stock offering) But I would avoid "adhesion" if possible.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
"Join" was chosen. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscription or enrollment


Explanation:
sub·scrip·tion
An agreement to receive or be given access to electronic texts or services, especially over the Internet.

Especialmente por esta definição acima, acho que subscription a um certo plano de telecomunicações, como celular, fica bem.

Boa sorte



    American Heritage Dict
Silvio Picinini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
31 mins

agree  MJ Barber: agree with subscription - it is not necessary for the client to subscribe, esp. in telecom context
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK, acceptance, support


Explanation:
another 3 options

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish