KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

pacotes saintes.

English translation: end / end-to-end packets


19:55 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Packet switching term
Portuguese term or phrase: pacotes saintes.
Capacidade de reescrever os bits de precedência dos pacotes saintes.
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:end / end-to-end packets
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure what this means, although I'm going to put confidence 'medium' as it's not 100% clear. My guess would be that this has been translated into Portuguese, probably from English, in the first place.

'sainte' is an adjective of the verb 'sair' - to exit / depart etc...
That which ends, comes to a conclusion.

The direct translation therefore would be end packet, but the must commonly used terminology is 'end-to-end' packet. It's one or the other.

"The capacity to re-write the priority bits of the end (or end-to-end) packets".

Hope that's of some use :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Just the job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outgoing packetsAnja Kamp
3 +1end / end-to-end packets
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end / end-to-end packets


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure what this means, although I'm going to put confidence 'medium' as it's not 100% clear. My guess would be that this has been translated into Portuguese, probably from English, in the first place.

'sainte' is an adjective of the verb 'sair' - to exit / depart etc...
That which ends, comes to a conclusion.

The direct translation therefore would be end packet, but the must commonly used terminology is 'end-to-end' packet. It's one or the other.

"The capacity to re-write the priority bits of the end (or end-to-end) packets".

Hope that's of some use :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Just the job.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outgoing packets


Explanation:
'Sainte' and 'entrante' are the Portuguese equivalents for 'outgoing' and 'incoming' in telecom.
Google features over 800 entries for "outgoing packets" in association with "bits" and "precedence" and "incoming packets".
A few examples:

Rewriting Packet Header InformationFormato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
In Figure 10, Router A rewrites the CoS bits in incoming packet to ... Rewriting the EXP Bits of All Three Labels of an Outgoing Packet on page 195 ...
www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos/junos80/swconfig80-...

libalias(3) - packet aliasing library for masquerading and network ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]An outgoing packet coming from the local network to a remote machine is .... When an incoming packet not associated with any pre-existing aliasing link ...
www.gsp.com/cgi-bin/man.cgi?section=3&topic=libalias - 54k -

Quality of Service on Cisco Catalyst 6500 [Cisco Catalyst 6500 ...- [ Traduzir esta página ]One method, called IP precedence, uses the 3 most significant bits of the .... IP header) in the outgoing packet is derived from the internal DSCP value. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_whi... - 200k -




Anja Kamp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4