KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

Serviço de Telefonia Fixa Comutada

English translation: fixed switched telephone service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Serviço de Telefonia Fixa Comutada
English translation:fixed switched telephone service
Entered by: CicaBarth

20:38 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: Serviço de Telefonia Fixa Comutada
trata-se de um serviço oferecido por uma empresa de telefonia aos seus assinantes
CicaBarth
fixed switched telephone service
Explanation:
360 Ghits, porque se usa poco; más usado es PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-18 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the issue is here "fixed" as opposed to "mobile"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3public switched telephone service/network
Robin Levey
5fixed switched telephone serviceVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed switched telephone service


Explanation:
360 Ghits, porque se usa poco; más usado es PSTN (Public Switched Telephone Network)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-18 21:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the issue is here "fixed" as opposed to "mobile"

Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: And if we don't use 'fixed switched' it's no doubt because it's difficult to articulate :) .//The issue here is basic hard-wired telephony (as developed in the late 1800s) vs. all other telephony services.
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public switched telephone service/network


Explanation:
Known in English as PSTS/PSTN and, more colloquially, POTS.

Public switched telephone network - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe public switched telephone network (PSTN) is the network of the world's ... and the number of personnel required to deliver a specific level of service. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PSTN - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

What is PSTN? - a definition from Whatis.com - see also: public ...PSTN (public switched telephone network) is the world's collection of interconnected ... It's also referred to as the Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS). ...
searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci214316,00.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-18 21:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that PSTS/PSTN is, in most countries, the minimum requirement under terms of governing 'Universal service', i.e. (simplifying somewhat) this is the minimum level of telephone service that must be provided to all households, whereas all other phone services (mobile, sat phones etc.) are 'extras' that may be made available to selected parts of the population.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins

neutral  Vittorio Ferretti: aren't the mobile networks also "public switched"?
29 mins
  -> No, according to the ITU terminology, mobile services are not 'public switched'.

agree  Carla G..: fixed switched sounds like a tongue twister :)
59 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day9 hrs