KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

recuperação de roteadores

English translation: router maintenance or repairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recuperação de roteadores
English translation:router maintenance or repairs
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

17:12 Apr 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: recuperação de roteadores
A CONTRATADA deverá ter pleno conhecimento de protocolos de redes , suporte operacionais e RECUPERAÇÃO DE ROTEADORES, Switches, Hub’s, Conversores de interfaces (Cisco, Digitel, Edgecore, 3COM, BayNetworks, Park’s, Quidway, Encore, Datacom, Furukawa, Rad, etc).

Thanks in advance :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
router maintenance or repairs
Explanation:
recuperação does not translate literally into English in this context, it means repair or maintenance
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4router maintenance or repairs
Gilmar Fernandes
5recovery of routers
Leniel Macaferi
4Router Reinstatement
airmailrpl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recovery of routers


Explanation:
recuperação de roteadores

recovery of routers, switches, hubs...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
router maintenance or repairs


Explanation:
recuperação does not translate literally into English in this context, it means repair or maintenance

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
14 mins
  -> Thanks Carla.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank You Sir!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  Adriana Goic: I vote for "maintenance", although I suspect this might have been originally translated from "router setup". Pois é, Gilmar, parece um contrato de trabalho, e neste contexto "setup" faz mais sentido.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Adriana. Não entendi o que vc. disse, pois "setup" é fazer a configuração.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Router Reinstatement


Explanation:
PRESOL | D | Cisco Router Reinstatement and Maintenance | 25-Jan ...D -- Cisco Router Reinstatement and Maintenance. Notice Date: 1/23/2008; Notice Type: Solicitation Notice; NAICS: 541519 — Other Computer Related Services ...
www.fbodaily.com/archive/2008/01-January/25-Jan-2008/FBO-01...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: copycat...he..he..(just kidding). It's the same as maintenance, just an euphemism used by Cisco.....
18 mins
  -> okay