KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

interface agregada

English translation: aggregated interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:interface agregada
English translation:aggregated interface
Entered by: Mike Davison

14:01 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / INTERNET Routing Information Protocol
Portuguese term or phrase: interface agregada
Deve suportar o protocolo de roteamento RIPv2 tanto na interface agregada quanto na interface tributária.
Mike Davison
Brazil
aggregated interface
Explanation:
Limitations for Configuring CoS for Aggregated Interfaces - JUNOS ... An aggregated interface is a pseudo-interface. Therefore, CoS queues are not associated with the aggregated interface. Instead, CoS queues are associated ...
https://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos/junos91/...c... - 10k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggregated interfaceMarlene Curtis
4 +1plain text
Helena Grahn
Summary of reference entries provided
manufacturer's site
Gilmar Fernandes

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggregated interface


Explanation:
Limitations for Configuring CoS for Aggregated Interfaces - JUNOS ... An aggregated interface is a pseudo-interface. Therefore, CoS queues are not associated with the aggregated interface. Instead, CoS queues are associated ...
https://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos/junos91/...c... - 10k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  k_neves
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 day22 hrs
  -> Grata Luciana!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plain text


Explanation:
sorry
but i do not think it is aggregated at all

check it out
http://www.ccietalk.com/network/ccie-rs/ripv2

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> thx

agree  Dharana Puggi: where do you get this stuff from? way to go! \o
3 hrs
  -> researches on the internet. thanks

disagree  k_neves: o texto fala que "RIPv2 supports two modes of authentication on an interface, plain text and md5" ou seja, o RIPV2 suporta dois modos em uma interface... não é a pergunta do colega.
6 hrs
  -> apesar de nao usar a palavra modos ou qualquer que seja em portugues para modes, acredito ainda estar dentro do contexto.




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: manufacturer's site

Reference information:
Mike,

If you read thru DATACOM's site, you'll see they have these products and descriptions in a few languages, including PORT & ENG.....I'm not sure of the exact translations for both terms you've posted.....but if you look into this site carefully, I'm sure it's all there. Good Luck!


    Reference: http://www.datacom.ind.br/new/en
Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60