KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

orelhões

English translation: payphones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:orelhões
English translation:payphones
Entered by: Edimilson Ferreira

11:21 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: orelhões
orelhões (telefonia)
xxxAnn Lee
payphones
Explanation:
Veja em http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payphone e http://www.thefreedictionary.com/payphone.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Public pay phonesxxxwalsh
4 +5public phones
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 +3public phone booths
Paul Dixon
4 +4payphones
Edimilson Ferreira
4ear-shaped phone boothsMarlene Curtis
4big ears (telephone booths)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3phone boothsAdriana Baldino
3 -1earphones/head sets
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
public phones


Explanation:
Poderia ser "phone booths", se bem que "booth" é uma cabine, e orelhão nem sempre se encontra dentro de uma!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Maria

agree  Spiridon: Yes Agree
12 mins
  -> Cheers, Spiridon

agree  Fernando Guerra
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Fernando

agree  Lucia Rodrigues
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Lucia

agree  Maria C Dias
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
big ears (telephone booths)


Explanation:
Brazilian public telephone booths:

http://gobrazil.about.com/od/culturehistorylanguage/p/orelha...

Lots of information here.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lexical: Isn't it time you grew out of Noddy books, Richard?//And Mr. Plod the policeman.//http://pbskids.org/noddy/characters-mrplod.html
7 hrs
  -> I kind of miss it though, don't you? Especially the Noddy car. // Who's Mr. Plod? I don't remember that one.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payphones


Explanation:
Veja em http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Payphone e http://www.thefreedictionary.com/payphone.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Mary Palmer
2 hrs

agree  Linda Burns
6 hrs

agree  jack_speak: Sounds most natural.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
earphones/head sets


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-16 11:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


****wireless****

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan: In Brazil, they're public telephone booths that are ear-shaped. They are not wireless, but are regular landline pay phones.
1 hr
  -> Due to the asker posting : orelhões (telefonia) , telephone booth makes no sense unless they're wireless phone booths...are they?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear-shaped phone booths


Explanation:
Telephone booth - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia A telephone booth in Brazil, popularly called orelhão ("big ear") because ... alternate reality/timeline in a machine built in the shape of a phone booth. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_booth - 52k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public phone booths


Explanation:
This is the usual form, as used in the UK. Orelhões is the plural of orelhão.

The name "orelhão" is only used in Brazil, where the phone booths have the shape of a big ear, although some more recent versions lack the "ear shell", such as some in República Square in São Paulo.

The "big ear" structure is of course largely open, so would never work in England as people would freeze to death!

You can read more about the origin of Brazilian "orelhões" at:

http://gobrazil.about.com/od/culturehistorylanguage/p/orelha...

For example, did you know that the "orelhão" was invented by a Brazilian engineer born in Shanghai, by the name of Chu Ming Silveira (an interesting combination of Chinese and Brazilian in the name, it must be said!)

The most famous orelhão stands in the central square of Itu (100 km from São Paulo) as a tourist attraction, about 10 times the size of the normal one - it does not work, though. This is because Itu has the reputation of everything being big - there are also some giant traffic lights, but these do work!


    Reference: http://www.orelhao.arq.br
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: this explanation is more entertaining : )
43 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: I liked the explanation, too!
1 hr

agree  Marcella Lang: good explanation, everyday I learn something new
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phone booths


Explanation:
when payphones are inside something it's usually called a phone booth

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Public pay phones


Explanation:
As a socially responsible part of 60/70´expansion of the telephone network in Brazil the small payphone network (then the main access for poor people) was expanded from 17000 to 1 .3 million payphones. This required economies in the outside plant investment and a local telephone engineer (General Siquiera de Menezes) invented a public payphone which was just a 2´´ steel pipe driven into the ground with a fibre-glass almost-paraboloid on top sheltering the phone itself (and , somewhat, the user)). In Brazil´s normally sunny climate the traditional phone box was not essential. The term ´´orelhão`` originally referered to the paraboloid itself (because it looks like a big ear) but now means the whole payphone. As no Brazilian coin then had a suitable value they were at first operated by slugs but later were converted to operate with another unique Brazilan invention - an inductiuve (rather than the ubiquitous magnetic) plastic phonecard.,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-16 21:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for agreement!. May I make a comment on Mr. Paul Dixon´s note on the designer of the original ?. Although Ms. Chu Ming did indeed popularize the use of the orelhão, I believe the original idea came to Frederich Feilhaber of CTB Rio de Janeiro, who while working on the first wideband microwave link connecting Rio-São Paulo-Campinas in 1969 put ear-shaped covers over the service phones installed at the base of the towers by the english manufacturer of the equipment (STC- London) These covers were a wooden frame covered with canvas. Subsequently CTB Rio considered using them for public telephones in Rio, but the Brazilian Traction engineers in Canada (then owners of CTB Rio and SP) rejected the idea because the cover (almost a paraboloid) actually focusses outside noise on the telephone itself, making it difficult to hear the distant correspondent. A paraboloid collects signals (including noise) like a car headlight collects light and focusses it on the central focus point - just exactly where you don´t want it in a public phone. Later, General Siqueira, then head of the National Expansion Plan, overruled Brazilian Traction, and so we have what is indeed a very popular, and economical, solution. I do not wish to take any honour from Ms.Chu Ming for getting the orelhão into volume production , but I would like to add this note about FF while I am still alive! I hope you understand, Mr. Dixon!

Example sentence(s):
  • ´´Falei no orelhão`` = ´´I spoke on (from) the (a) payphone`` in common parlance
xxxwalsh
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
59 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
4 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
7 hrs