KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Telecom(munications)

caixa de coluna

English translation: column-mounted distribution box..distribution cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de coluna
English translation:column-mounted distribution box..distribution cabinet
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:49 Dec 26, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms installation
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de coluna
As caixas de coluna terão as dimensões mínimas regulamentares de acordo com o manual ITED, serão em material isolante, não propagador de chama e terão índices de proteção não inferiores a IP54 – IK08.

Example in Portuguese showing image of caixa de coluna: https://www.google.com.br/search?q=CVP câmara de visita p&es...

The item comes under the section entitled "Manholes"

PT/PT - EN/UK
Jennifer Byers
distribution box..distribution cabinet
Explanation:
caixa de coluna => distribution box..distribution cabinet

Cabinets, boxes, distribution frames | Morion
www.morion.ru/en/.../telecommunication-cabinets/cabinets-bo...
Wall-mounted distribution cabinets, free-standing distribution cabinets, distribution telephone boxes and distribution frames are designed for termination, ...

Electrical distribution cabinets - All industrial manufacturers - Videos
www.directindustry.com › Cable, Connector, Enclosure
Distribution switchboards for transformer substations, LV niche power distribution cabinets, metering and protection boxes, power distribution or LV connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-27 16:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Column mounted distribution box..distribution cabinet
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3distribution box..distribution cabinet
airmailrpl
3enclosure for distribution boards
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosure for distribution boards


Explanation:

According to this link:
http://www.jsl-online.net/Imgs/content/page_166/caixasdecolu...

and this one too:
http://eafsa.com.pe/jsl-catalogo.pdf

This can also be interesting:
http://www.legrand.com.au/products/energy-distribution/distr...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for some useful web links Matheus, and for your input.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distribution box..distribution cabinet


Explanation:
caixa de coluna => distribution box..distribution cabinet

Cabinets, boxes, distribution frames | Morion
www.morion.ru/en/.../telecommunication-cabinets/cabinets-bo...
Wall-mounted distribution cabinets, free-standing distribution cabinets, distribution telephone boxes and distribution frames are designed for termination, ...

Electrical distribution cabinets - All industrial manufacturers - Videos
www.directindustry.com › Cable, Connector, Enclosure
Distribution switchboards for transformer substations, LV niche power distribution cabinets, metering and protection boxes, power distribution or LV connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2016-12-27 16:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Column mounted distribution box..distribution cabinet

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: distribution box or panel, cabinets are larger, I think.
40 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Spiridon: OK
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Richard Purdom
10 hrs
  -> agradeço