KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

virada de coleção

English translation: turnover of fashion/collection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:virada de coleção
English translation:turnover of fashion/collection
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:50 Feb 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion shows
Portuguese term or phrase: virada de coleção
I'm thinking perhaps this means "turnover" of the fashion collection, but there may be some specific term that I don't know.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
turnover of fashion/collection
Explanation:
I think you might be right.

The turnover of fashion on the high street is getting increasingly rapid. Do you think it is becoming intimidating for consumers to try and keep up? ...
www.handbag.com/fashion/howtolookgood/trinnysusannah2/ -
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks again, Marcelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turnover of fashion/collection
Marcelo González
4 +1change of collection
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virada de coleção
change of collection


Explanation:
It means it is the new collection

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virada de coleção
turnover of fashion/collection


Explanation:
I think you might be right.

The turnover of fashion on the high street is getting increasingly rapid. Do you think it is becoming intimidating for consumers to try and keep up? ...
www.handbag.com/fashion/howtolookgood/trinnysusannah2/ -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Marcelo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria!