KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

confecção

English translation: These garments/items/styles are from the domestic/Brazilian garment/apparel industry


20:42 Aug 14, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion show
Portuguese term or phrase: confecção
esses modelos são de confecção nacional
Maria Carolina Paraventi
English translation:These garments/items/styles are from the domestic/Brazilian garment/apparel industry
Explanation:
confeccao is the word for ready-to-wear apparel. Please interpret the / as offering alternative translations. I hate to see "national" in cases like this. It's either domestic, or Brazilian (or Portuguese, or Mozambican) as the case may be.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11These garments/items/styles are from the domestic/Brazilian garment/apparel industry
Donna Sandin
5made
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
These garments/items/styles are from the domestic/Brazilian garment/apparel industry


Explanation:
confeccao is the word for ready-to-wear apparel. Please interpret the / as offering alternative translations. I hate to see "national" in cases like this. It's either domestic, or Brazilian (or Portuguese, or Mozambican) as the case may be.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
9 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
13 mins

agree  Neil Stewart: .. or domestic/Brazilian clothing industry
30 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
1 hr

agree  Marcella Lang
3 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
5 hrs

agree  Emilie
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

agree  Liliana Gomes
22 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made


Explanation:
esses modelos são de confecção nacional = these are domestically made fashions

these are (Brazilian, Portuguese, etc) made fashions (insert country)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish