KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

assentado

English translation: fitted well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assentado
English translation:fitted well
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

01:01 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: assentado
Frase: Eu coloquei a roupa e ela ficou bem assentada.

Aparece em um vídeo sobre pesquisa de mercado.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
fitted well
Explanation:
fitted well ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 01:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as.sen.tar
to fit well (dress).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-15 01:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu queria trocar esta roupa. I’d like to change this clothing. ... Esta roupa não caiu bem, você tem outra? This clothing did not fit well, ...
www.zapenglish.com/pt/frases-shopping.htm
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcia. Desculpe-me pela demora...:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fitted well
Marcia Gascon
5fitted me wellbaraldi
4 +1well-fitrhandler
4well suited
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well suited


Explanation:
:)


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well-fit


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Interview In Style - Yahoo! HotJobs
Here are some strategies to dress for interview success for three different work ... I still recommend a pair of well-pressed and well-fit slacks and a ...
http://hotjobs.yahoo.com/interview/INTERVIEW_IN_STYLE__20061...

BridesmaidTailor.com - Bridesmaid Dress Solutions
We are providing a one-stop solution for your bridesmaid dresses arrangement. No matter you are looking for beautiful well-fit dresses for your bridesmaids; ...
www.bridesmaidtailor.com/

Maternity Blog by Belly Dance Maternity » As Seen In
The Nordic-inspired sweater dress pictured below is a favorite. ... Chip & Pepper Maternity Jean-Chip & Pepper makes a well-fit jean with a bootleg fit. ...
www.bellydancematernity.com/blog/category/as-seen-in/




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fitted well


Explanation:
fitted well ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-15 01:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as.sen.tar
to fit well (dress).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-15 01:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu queria trocar esta roupa. I’d like to change this clothing. ... Esta roupa não caiu bem, você tem outra? This clothing did not fit well, ...
www.zapenglish.com/pt/frases-shopping.htm

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcia. Desculpe-me pela demora...:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 mins
  -> thanks Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> thanks Susy ;)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
13 hrs
  -> thanks Paula ;)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fitted me well


Explanation:
The captain persuaded me to accept a suit of clothes newly made; but I would not suffer the tailor to take my measure; however, Don Pedro being almost of my size, they fitted me well enough.
- As Viagens de Gulliver
Swift falou tá falado :D



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-15 20:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outro exemplo que é quase igual a sua frase:

I slipped on the gown, which fitted me well

http://www.online-literature.com/laura-richards/2076/


    Reference: http://xahlee.org/p/Gullivers_Travels/gt4ch11.html
baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish