KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Chanatos

English translation: slippers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Chanatos
English translation:slippers
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

11:57 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: Chanatos
I´m not sure how to translate this. Are they slip-on shoes but with a special name in English? Tks.
suesimons
slippers
Explanation:
Babylon
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slippersMaria José Tavares
5flip-flopsMarlene Curtis
4old shoes
Gilmar Fernandes
4house shoes
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slippers


Explanation:
Babylon

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Soraia Martins: Yes, this will do :)
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Soraia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old shoes


Explanation:
I believe this is only used in PT-pt, since I didn't find it in a Brazilian dictionary, only this popular Portuguese one:

From Porto Editora Dictionary:
chanato
nome masculino1. regionalismo cigarro ordinário
2. regionalismo indivíduo atarrecado
3. regionalismo sapato velho
4. regionalismo sapateiro reles

(De origem obscura)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house shoes


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the way we would say it in English - look at google images of "house shoes".

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flip-flops


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flip-flop

http://www.flickr.com/photos/isacosta/180296208/in/set-72157...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: flip-flops are different....
5 days