KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mesclado

English translation: melange fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mesclado
English translation:melange fabric
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:05 Nov 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: mesclado
Olá. Alguém sabe comodizer "mesclado" em inglês no contexto da cor do tecido de uma cadeira? O texto descreve uma cadeira com tecido mesclado verde. Será que "mixed green" dá conta do recado? Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
melange fabric
Explanation:
See

Fabric Wholesale India,Hessian Fabrics,Hessian Plain Fabric ... Melange fabric : Fabric in which bands of colour are printed at intervals across a thick rope of slubbing of fibres prior to spinning. ...
www.narrow-fabrics-manufacturers.com/textile-terms-2.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-23 20:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see a picture

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.indiamart.com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-23 20:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MELANGE GREEN FABRIC


Melange green Judge gavel law icon Women - Spreadshirt The fabric is made of a pre-shrunk 50% cotton/50% polyester heather blend and has a fabric ... melange green. melange navy; melange pink; melange raspberry ...
www.spreadshirt.com/us/US/Melange-green-Judge-gavel-law-ico... - 49k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sugestões Marlene, José Henrique, Paul, Elvira Kraft e Leniel. Foram de muita ajuda. Utilizei melánge aqui na minha tradução.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4melange fabricMarlene Curtis
4mesh
José Henrique Moreira
4mixed-hue
Paul Dixon
4variegated
Elvira Alves Barry
4mixedxxxKRAT
3dappled
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dappled


Explanation:
dappled

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed


Explanation:
mixed=mesclado, mixture=mescla

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melange fabric


Explanation:
See

Fabric Wholesale India,Hessian Fabrics,Hessian Plain Fabric ... Melange fabric : Fabric in which bands of colour are printed at intervals across a thick rope of slubbing of fibres prior to spinning. ...
www.narrow-fabrics-manufacturers.com/textile-terms-2.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-23 20:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, see a picture

http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.indiamart.com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-23 20:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MELANGE GREEN FABRIC


Melange green Judge gavel law icon Women - Spreadshirt The fabric is made of a pre-shrunk 50% cotton/50% polyester heather blend and has a fabric ... melange green. melange navy; melange pink; melange raspberry ...
www.spreadshirt.com/us/US/Melange-green-Judge-gavel-law-ico... - 49k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sugestões Marlene, José Henrique, Paul, Elvira Kraft e Leniel. Foram de muita ajuda. Utilizei melánge aqui na minha tradução.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: and it could also be blended
19 mins
  -> Grata Flávia!

agree  cattelles
2 hrs
  -> Grata Camila!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
16 hrs
  -> Grata Fernanda!

agree  educhiro: Blended green hue
2 days19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variegated


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.bwbagoats.com/vyarn.htm

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed-hue


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesh


Explanation:
mesh green, mesh grey, são termos muito comuns, mo contexto das cores. basta pesquisar no google e aparecem milhares

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese