KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

As Pirâmides do Egito

English translation: The pyramids of Egypt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:As Pirâmides do Egito
English translation:The pyramids of Egypt
Entered by: William Stein

14:50 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Portuguese term or phrase: As Pirâmides do Egito
As Pirâmides do Egito. Localizadas no Egito, mais precisamente no lado oeste do Nilo, as pirâmides são construções gigantescas que serviam de túmulo para os faraós. Foram construídas cerca de 80 pirâmides em todo o Egito, na época no Antigo Império, mas poucas foram realmente espetaculares como a de Keops, de Quefrem e de Mikerinos, em Gizé, as mais conhecidas.
Leonardo
The pyramids of Egypt
Explanation:
the Egyptian pyramids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if they\'re talking about the famous ones in Cairo:
the pyramids of Cheops:

Thais - Egiptian Architecture - The Sphynx and the pyramids of ...
PERIOD: Thinite era and Old Kingdom. ERA: IV Dynasty ( 2570- 2135
BC). SUBJECT: The Sphynx and the pyramids of Cheops and Chephren. ... www.thais.it/architettura/egizia/ schede/sc_00019_uk.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9The pyramids of Egypt
William Stein
4 +2Egyptian Pyramids
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1The Pyramids
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
The pyramids of Egypt


Explanation:
the Egyptian pyramids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:53:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if they\'re talking about the famous ones in Cairo:
the pyramids of Cheops:

Thais - Egiptian Architecture - The Sphynx and the pyramids of ...
PERIOD: Thinite era and Old Kingdom. ERA: IV Dynasty ( 2570- 2135
BC). SUBJECT: The Sphynx and the pyramids of Cheops and Chephren. ... www.thais.it/architettura/egizia/ schede/sc_00019_uk.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter
1 min

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  Steve Smith: Sarah sort of has a point below, but since the same logic holds in Portuguese (ie, "pirâmides" sem adjetivo significa as do Egito), I think the translation should maintain the word Egypt
1 hr
  -> There are lots of important pyramids in Mexico, too.

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: both are fine, IMHO!
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: I love the fact that the author feels the need to state that the Egyptian Pyramids are located in Egypt (in the next sentence!)
17 hrs

agree  otouro
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Egyptian Pyramids


Explanation:
straightforward

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
32 mins
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
3 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Pyramids


Explanation:
If someone refers to the Pyramids in English, it's always the Egyptian ones. If other pyramids (e.g central American ones) are intended, then the speaker says so.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really need to say that they\'re Egyptian, you could call them the Ancient Egyptian Pyramids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other option: The Pyramids of Giza or the Great Pyramids (including that of Cheops), if you\'re talking about the most famous group in Cairo.

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 15:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Building the Pyramids

How were the pyramids built? This question has puzzled scientist for centuries and still continues to puzzle experts. There has been no documentation or clues that have given Egyptologists answers about the construction of the pyramids. Because this subject has many ideas and beliefs we’ll only cover the most common theory used in constructing the pyramids.\"

http://www.kingtutone.com/pyramids/building/


\"Contrary to the common belief, only the Great Pyramid of Khufu (Cheops), not all three Great Pyramids, is on top of the list of Wonders.\"

http://ce.eng.usf.edu/pharos/wonders/pyramid.html


\"The Pyramids of Giza are the most famous monuments of ancient Egypt. \"

http://www.culturefocus.com/egypt_pyramids.htm


\"If you want to know more about the pyramids of ancient Egypt make sure to visit the other web sites. The Theories and Facts About Pyramids. ...\"

www.ga.k12.pa.us/academics/ms/6th/ancientegypt/ lindsayc/lindsay1.html






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Nasso
17 mins
  -> grazie, Claudio e ciao :-)

disagree  William Stein: Maybe on your side of the puddle, but in the US a lot more people visit the Mayan and Aztec pyramids.
2 hrs
  -> maybe, but it's clear from the context that we're talking about the Egyptian ones here and it doesn't sound natural to me to specify further

agree  LeoFe: "The Pyramids" is the correct term in the UK. It will be understood in the US to mean the Egyptian Pyramids because it's clear from the context.
4 hrs
  -> exactly. Thanks