KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Costura Aparente

English translation: Topstitch / topstitching (or top stitch / top stitching)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Costura Aparente
English translation:Topstitch / topstitching (or top stitch / top stitching)
Entered by: judith ryan

12:40 Feb 27, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: Costura Aparente
I have some very detailed descriptions for an apparel manufacturer in Brazil, looking for technically correct term for costura aparente

Thanks!
judith ryan
Brazil
Topstitch / topstitching (or top stitch / top stitching)
Explanation:
This is the technical term in the garment industry. If you google it, the image should show up.
Selected response from:

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Topstitch / topstitching (or top stitch / top stitching)
Melissa Mann
5 +3topstitch
Mariana Hungria
4 +1Exposed Stitching
Lindsay Spratt
4emphasised stitching
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exposed Stitching


Explanation:
Without any more context, this seems like the correct term to me.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson: I go along with your suggestion.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward :)

neutral  Melissa Mann: A Google image search for "exposed stitching" brings up results that are all examples of "topstitching" - the formal term (from experience in the industry). Topstitch is generally done on the edge / near the seam, but not necessarily in the same color.
45 mins
  -> I wouldn't say informal, it's a term commonly used in fashion. I thought topstiching was nromally done on an edge, and in the same colour thread as the garment. We really need more context.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Topstitch / topstitching (or top stitch / top stitching)


Explanation:
This is the technical term in the garment industry. If you google it, the image should show up.

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaAnne: Absolutely agree - drawing on my experience in textile design (albeit nearly 15 years ago!)
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mariana Hungria: I agree that the term is topstitch/ topstitching. I have experience in sewing and a topstitch is a very common term used.
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheryle Oliver
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
topstitch


Explanation:
The difference between topstitch and exposed stitching is that topstitch is a technical term used in the textile industry. Exposed stitching is a term used mainly as a descriptive term for the stitch you find on the binding of a book or as a decorative stitch in crafts.

Mariana Hungria
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa Mann
45 mins

agree  Greci Cristina Queiroz
3 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 day41 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphasised stitching


Explanation:
emphasised stitching

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38