KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rastilho

English translation: leader cloth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rastilho
English translation:leader cloth
Entered by: Ales Horak

06:49 Aug 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FMEA - textile industry
Portuguese term or phrase: rastilho
423 -Emenda rastilho cavalete ao rastilho da máquina (rastilho anterior)
Costura do rastilho mal efectuada
Inclinação do tecido
Alinhamento incorrecto do tecido ao costurar

Actually, I am translating into Czech, but nobody is able to help.

Thanks a lot!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
leader cloth
Explanation:
This is what I found on IATE:

rastilho = leader cloth (one of the 16 entries)

A short length of cloth used in a finishing process to lead goods through the machine,and generally retained in the machine ready for attachement to a further piece when required.
Definition Ref. THE TEXTILE INSTITUTE,MANCHESTER,1975
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all, i think that this term fits best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peg
Dasher
4leader cloth
Gilmar Fernandes
3saddle
Tom Jamieson
3wick
Mario Freitas
1could be "RESTILHO" = reed
Nick Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
Flax comb?
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
could be "RESTILHO" = reed


Explanation:
reed

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saddle


Explanation:
On guitars, the rastilho is the Portuguese for the saddle. The part that supports the strings on the bridge.

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=guitar saddle&safe=off&es...

and

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=rastilho para violão&safe...

I'm not sure if that transfers across to the textile industry or not, but it's the only meaning of the word rastilho that I've known.

Tom Jamieson
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader cloth


Explanation:
This is what I found on IATE:

rastilho = leader cloth (one of the 16 entries)

A short length of cloth used in a finishing process to lead goods through the machine,and generally retained in the machine ready for attachement to a further piece when required.
Definition Ref. THE TEXTILE INSTITUTE,MANCHESTER,1975

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks to all, i think that this term fits best!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot, gilmar!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wick


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peg


Explanation:
Até onde pude ver na internet, esse ‘rastilho’ é um tipo de pente, bem rudimentar, e a tradução mais adequada que achei foi 'peg'.

Vide nas três páginas da internet abaixo:

1) www.matrizpci.dgpc: Na primeira imagem [de 19] vê-se a foto de um ‘rastilho’. Como as imagens se sucedem, dê uma pausa (nos || do canto superior direito) e amplie

Vide, também, em Montagem da Urdidura no Tear e Tecelagem:

“... Para facilitar a distribuição dos cadilhos (conjunto dos 12 fios de cada passagem na urdideira) no momento do enrolamento no órgão do tear, Maria Teresa Frade serve-se do rastilho, que é uma espécie de pente em que em cada dente passa um cadilho. Na cruz do tear são enfiadas duas canas, transversalmente, entre os liços e o órgão da urdidura, de modo a manter os fios separados em duas séries”.‘.

2) web.cedeplar.ufmg:
Na página 15, quadro 1, antepenúltimo item da lista, ‘confecção de órgãos’, breve descrição do processo

3) Uma das imagens dos referidos ‘rastilhos” ou ‘pegs’, em inglês:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=looms pegs&num=100&client...

Outras podem ser vistas na internet em 'looms pegs'.

Parece que o ‘flax comb’ ou ‘pente para linho’ é usado pelo colhedor, para alinhar as fibras do linho.



    Reference: http://www.matrizpci.dgpc.pt/MatrizPCI.Web/Inventario/Imater...
    Reference: http://web.cedeplar.ufmg.br/cedeplar/site/seminarios/seminar...
Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Flax comb?

Reference information:
Could it be the same as "sedeiro"? "Rastelo"?

http://www.matrizpci.dgpc.pt/MatrizPCI.Web/Inventario/Imater...
"Para facilitar a distribuição dos cadilhos (conjunto dos 12 fios de cada passagem na urdideira) no momento do enrolamento no órgão do tear, Maria Teresa Frade serve-se do rastilho, que é uma espécie de pente em que em cada dente passa um cadilho. "

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/rastelo/197...

http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-czech/flax-comb/

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, it is possible! There is some other context: Utilização de rastilho antes do tecido provoca que as eventuais rugas/vincos não apareçam no tecido. Arranque da máquina apenas após correcta colocação do rastilho /tecido no cavalete.