KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rolo louco

English translation: idler (wheel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rolo louco
English translation:idler (wheel)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

08:07 Aug 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / FMEA - textile industry
Portuguese term or phrase: rolo louco
Rolo "louco" parado e ou danificado
Visual
Barras transversais (Largura)
Material rejeitado (Riscos/Barras)

Thank you!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
idler (wheel)
Explanation:
idler (wheel)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dead roller
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2idler (wheel)
Nick Taylor
4separator roll
Dasher


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead roller


Explanation:
Dicionario metalurgico - 48 - Passei Direto
www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/3355375/dicionario-metalurgico...
DEAD, morto; imóvel, para-do; inativo; inerte; desli-gado, sem corrente.— air, ar parado.— annealing ... roller, rolo louco; cilindromorto.— shaft, eixo passivo.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idler (wheel)


Explanation:
idler (wheel)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sounds a lot more like it
2 hrs
  -> thanks air

agree  Mario Freitas: Yup! Engrenagem louca = idler or floating.
4 hrs
  -> cheers Mário

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separator roll


Explanation:
É uma peça da indústria têxtil que trabalha com a extrusora de fios.

Vide imagens comparativas dos fabricantes brasileiro (Retech) e Pasco (Americano, acho) na internet:

1) Retech

2) Pasco




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2014-08-27 00:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A própria Retech chama o seu 'rolo separador' de 'rolo louco' e 'rolo direcionador'.


    Reference: http://www.rivitex.com.br/produtos/99/7/31/Rolo_Separador_-_...
    Reference: http://pascorolls.com/separator_rolls.htm
Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese