traçar

English translation: Crossbody Purse

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: traçar
1 carteira de traçar com alça em corda – de tamanho mais pequeno, esta carteira é perfeita para mulheres práticas e que gostam de peças com utilidade.
1 carteira de traçar com alça larga em tecido que também pode ser usada como carteira de mão, para as mulheres que apostam em looks mais jovens.
1 carteira de mão em amarelo – modelo mais moderno e ideal para mulheres mais jovens.
Esta carteira também traz uma alça de traçar.

THis shows 'carteira de traçar' com alça but also 'alça de traçar'.

Any ideas?
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:Crossbody Purse
Explanation:
bit of a guess, but matching images for 'carteira traçar " makes me think it is this type of purse.
Selected response from:

jacktwo
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, After checking, it was in fact a crossbody (not that I had ever heard of that before)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shoulder bag, shoulder strap
Nick Taylor
2 +1Crossbody Purse
jacktwo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoulder bag, shoulder strap


Explanation:
shoulder bag, shoulder strap

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Sormane

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Close, but notice that the strap is fabric and it can also be carried like a clutch. 'Shoulder bags' are larger.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> OK thanks Muriel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Crossbody Purse


Explanation:
bit of a guess, but matching images for 'carteira traçar " makes me think it is this type of purse.


    https://www.macys.com/shop/b/crossbody-purse?id=72887
jacktwo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, After checking, it was in fact a crossbody (not that I had ever heard of that before)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your answer is more specific for the context. According to the text, it needs to be small enough to also be carried like a clutch.
1 day 6 hrs