KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tricoline

English translation: tricoline (cotton)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tricoline
English translation:tricoline (cotton)
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

15:34 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: tricoline
camisa de tricoline listrada
Ana Maria Sousa
tricoline (cotton)
Explanation:
I believe it stays the same. It is a type of cotton.


... people's life and memory, Nova América is a synonym for excellence in 100% cotton products. In the forefront of tricoline production for shirt manufacture and ...
www.novaamericatextil.com.br/_ingles/empresa/ - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-25 15:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Featured in Sporst Illustrated. Salinas Tricoline Bathingsuit. Price: $91.00 Buy Product Online | Visit Store Home. Manufactured by Salinas. ...
www.swimwearexpress.com/browseproducts/ Salinas-Tricoline-Bathingsuit.HTML - 9k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tricoline (cotton)
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5tricolinaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tricoline (cotton)


Explanation:
I believe it stays the same. It is a type of cotton.


... people's life and memory, Nova América is a synonym for excellence in 100% cotton products. In the forefront of tricoline production for shirt manufacture and ...
www.novaamericatextil.com.br/_ingles/empresa/ - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-25 15:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Featured in Sporst Illustrated. Salinas Tricoline Bathingsuit. Price: $91.00 Buy Product Online | Visit Store Home. Manufactured by Salinas. ...
www.swimwearexpress.com/browseproducts/ Salinas-Tricoline-Bathingsuit.HTML - 9k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon
17 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tricolina


Explanation:
É o termo que o Dicionário Porto Editora nos dá.

Tricoline = tricolina, tecido de algodão parecido com seda.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8