KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto

English translation: without claiming to be ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto
English translation:without claiming to be ...
Entered by: CristinaPereira

12:18 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto
sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto de designer de interiores, X conseguiu criar num pequeno riad sem a sumptuosidade arquitectónica de outros, um espaço que surpreende pela originalidade

A riad in Morocco. Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
without claiming to be ...
Explanation:
sounds more natural to me
Selected response from:

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Fiona, and everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4without claiming to be ...
Fiona Robson
3 +4Without pretending to be a
António Ribeiro
3without any aspirations
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto
Without pretending to be a


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
18 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr

agree  Jussi Rosti
2 hrs

agree  Vania Correia
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto
without any aspirations


Explanation:
to be seen as an interior designer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-22 12:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without wanting to be seen

keep it lose! :-))

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sem qualquer pretensão ao estatuto
without claiming to be ...


Explanation:
sounds more natural to me

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Fiona, and everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: this is what I would have said
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Indra Sweeney: me too
7 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: sounds more natural to me as a native English speaker too .......
21 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 19 hrs