situada no ponto mais alto

English translation: perched at the terrrace highest point

Portuguese term or phrase:situada no ponto mais alto
English translation:perched at the terrrace highest point
Entered by: CristinaPereira

16:14 Oct 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: situada no ponto mais alto
no terraço, uma cama de dia, situada no ponto mais alto, convida a contemplar o anoitecer

A riad in Morocco. "A day bed, at the highest point" or "at the top/highest point of the courtyard", how should I fit this into the sentence? Thanks!
CristinaPereira
A day bed at/on the highest place on the terrace etc
Explanation:
English sentence strucutre probably...since you don't provide the whole sentence this is a guess

situada= [no need to translate in an English sentence]

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-22 19:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

A day bed perched at the terrrace highest point invites etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-22 21:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: A day bed at the highest vantage point on the terrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-10-25 12:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os quartos de uma imensa simplicidade chic inspirada na cultura marroquina/no terraço, uma cama de dia, situada no ponto mais alto, convida a contemplar o anoitecer/o riad está situado no coração da medina, a 5mn da praça jamna al fna

The rooms are very simple but very chic taking their inspiration from Maroccan culture. A day bed perched on the terrace's highest point etc.

that's one solution
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Jane and Hermann. If I could, I would split the points :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at the highest level
Hermann
5 +2A day bed at/on the highest place on the terrace etc
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4placed at the highest point
Fiona Robson
4vide abaixo
Emilie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vide abaixo


Explanation:
Sugiro

... with a top view (view from the top) ...

If free translation is possible, that's my suggestion.

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed at the highest point


Explanation:
:)

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the highest level


Explanation:
stands on the highest point/level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-22 16:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the day bed, being at the highest level, invites you to enjoy ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-22 16:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slight syntax change:

On the highest point of the ... stands a day bed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-23 11:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cristina,

you could also interprete it like this:

"there you have a terrace - I suppose at an upper / the highest level - on that very same terrace is a day bed which like the terrace - on which it stands - is on the highest level".

You should be able to phrase it like this:

on the terrace at the highest point one finds a day bed, perfectly situated to enjoy the sunset, ....

or turn in around:

at the highest point on the terrace one finds a day bed which lends itself perfectly to enjoy the sunset, ...

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Augusto
7 mins
  -> thank you :-)!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Rhandler :-)!

agree  Vania Correia
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Vania :-)!

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thank you, Eugenia :-) !!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A day bed at/on the highest place on the terrace etc


Explanation:
English sentence strucutre probably...since you don't provide the whole sentence this is a guess

situada= [no need to translate in an English sentence]

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-22 19:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

A day bed perched at the terrrace highest point invites etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-22 21:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: A day bed at the highest vantage point on the terrace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 30 mins (2005-10-25 12:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

os quartos de uma imensa simplicidade chic inspirada na cultura marroquina/no terraço, uma cama de dia, situada no ponto mais alto, convida a contemplar o anoitecer/o riad está situado no coração da medina, a 5mn da praça jamna al fna

The rooms are very simple but very chic taking their inspiration from Maroccan culture. A day bed perched on the terrace's highest point etc.

that's one solution

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Jane and Hermann. If I could, I would split the points :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sweeney
4 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
19 hrs