KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

recintos alfandegados

English translation: customs' warehouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recintos alfandegados
English translation:customs' warehouse
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

12:25 Mar 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / customs
Portuguese term or phrase: recintos alfandegados
Esse trabalho envolve o controle sanitário da produção e da comercialização de produtos e serviços, dos ambientes, dos processos, dos insumos e das tecnologias a eles relacionados, bem como o controle dos portos, aeroportos, fronteiras e recintos alfandegados.
Ivaneide
Brazil
customs facilities
Explanation:
Or customs warehouse

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customs facilities
Alfredo Tanús
5 +1customs enclosures
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4customs precinctsrhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customs facilities


Explanation:
Or customs warehouse

Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for their assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros: I would prefer "customs warehouse" because the items have already cleared customs.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customs enclosures


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Cheers,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-08 12:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at this: -

"Customs officers immediately seized all four pieces of luggage and transported them to what the government describes as the airport's 'customs enclosure area.' "

http://www.ca1.uscourts.gov/cgi-bin/getopn.pl?OPINION=97-117...

Also:

"Customs House enclosure, Melbourne"

http://www.museum.vic.gov.au/customshouse/image_pages/mn0079...


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo
58 mins
  -> Thanks Marcos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs precincts


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Letter dated 27 June 2003 from the Permanent Mission of Costa Rica ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In order to withdraw the goods from the customs precinct, a permit is required. from the Armaments Directorate, and officials of the Arms and Explosives ...
http://disarmament.un.org/cab/nationalreports/2002/Costarica...


[PDF] Barrenjoey Headland Landscape Plan Pt 3 (PDF - 859 KB)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Option 1 - Customs Precinct : Utilise the Customs Precinct at the foot of the headland to site the. facilities either within an existing building or within ...
www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/PDFs/barrenjoey_headland_lands...

"American Idols": empire, war and the middling ranks in mid ...
In Irvine, Ayrshire (Scotland's third most important customs precinct by 1760), those celebrating Vernon's birthday in 1740 drank toasts to, amongst others, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2279/is_n150/ai_1810502...

[DOC] RESTRICTED Code
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The remaining 2.2 days were spent on payment of duties and removal of the goods from the customs precinct. The number of physical inspections carried out by ...
www.wto.org/English/tratop_e/tpr_e/s148-3_e.doc


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40