KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

massagista

English translation: masseur/masseuse


21:34 Jul 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: massagista
Quem faz massagens
Cris
English translation:masseur/masseuse
Explanation:
In the US we use the French term. Masseur - man, masseuse = woman
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4masseur/masseuse
jack_speak
4 +3masseur (m) - masseuse (f)
swisstell
4massager
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massager


Explanation:
Someone who rubs or kneads parts of the body to stimulate circulation and promote relaxation.



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/definition/massage...
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker:


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
masseur (m) - masseuse (f)


Explanation:
and if with medical connotation> massagist

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
12 mins
  -> obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
15 mins
  -> thanks a lot, Lorenia.

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Carla!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
masseur/masseuse


Explanation:
In the US we use the French term. Masseur - man, masseuse = woman

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
11 mins
  -> obrigado, MArcelo.

agree  Amy Duncan
22 mins
  -> thanks Amy!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr
  -> Thx.

agree  TrueBaller
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.