KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

Carnaval é o bicho!

English translation: Carnaval is wild! (far out, unreal, crazy, A-Okay, cool, hot)!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carnaval é o bicho!
English translation:Carnaval is wild! (far out, unreal, crazy, A-Okay, cool, hot)!
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:11 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / press release
Portuguese term or phrase: Carnaval é o bicho!
É o título de uma matéria sobre o Carnaval no Brasil. A expressão "é o bicho" dá a idéia de algo muito bom. Será que existe alguma gíria ou expressão (não gostaria de usar algo como "...rocks") em inglês?
nubia
Carnavl is far out! (wild, unreal, crazy, A-Okay, cool, hot)!
Explanation:
sinónimos de "fantastic"

absurd, bizarre, crazy, fanciful, foolish, insane, nonsensical, preposterous, unreal, wild


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-20 20:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Carnaval is where it is!!

Carnaval is happening!
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestions. I really like "Carnival is wild" because the text mentions the animal cause.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Carnavl is far out! (wild, unreal, crazy, A-Okay, cool, hot)!
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1carnival is awesome / the bomb / rules / sweet
Erik Bry
4 +1Carnaval is the business!
Ben Kohn
5Carnaval kicks ass!
Marcelo Gonçalves
4Carnival is fantabulous!Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Carnavl is far out! (wild, unreal, crazy, A-Okay, cool, hot)!


Explanation:
sinónimos de "fantastic"

absurd, bizarre, crazy, fanciful, foolish, insane, nonsensical, preposterous, unreal, wild


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-10-20 20:44:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Carnaval is where it is!!

Carnaval is happening!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you all for the suggestions. I really like "Carnival is wild" because the text mentions the animal cause.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros: I would like "amazing" here.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - yes, I like "amazing" too - Mike :)

agree  Thais Maria Lips
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thais - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)

agree  Marcos Bernardo
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcos - Mike :)

disagree  veratek: disagree mostly -none of these matches "very good": absurd, bizarre, crazy, fanciful, foolish, insane, nonsensical, preposterous, unreal, wild; A-Okay and Cool are weak; Hot is good
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, vera-tech - Mike :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carnaval is the business!


Explanation:
There's quite a lot of slang expressions for this:
Carnaval is the business!
Carnaval is where it's at!
Carnaval is phat!

(I prefer "the business" ... it's quite a common, modern slang ... at least in the UK)

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: agree only with "where it's at"
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carnival is fantabulous!


Explanation:
Fantastic + fabulous

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: only if your target audience has grey hairs... :-)
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnival is awesome / the bomb / rules / sweet


Explanation:
where it's at / the best / rad / nice

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: these are much more precisely the meaning of "very good" than the other suggestions
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carnaval kicks ass!


Explanation:
(Use with discretion)

kick ass
to be very exciting or effective. The DVD of that war movie truly kicks ass.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Kick Ass

kick ass
something that's really incredibly awesome

www.urbandictionary.com


Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese