KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

aproveitando ao máximo

English translation: making the most out of


18:30 Dec 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / carta
Portuguese term or phrase: aproveitando ao máximo
o contexto é:
Esperamos que esteja aproveitando ao máximo sua estada neste Hotel.
Lattuca
Brazil
English translation:making the most out of
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, I like this option!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4making the most out of
Sheila Gomes
5 +1enjoying to the fullestFernando Okabe Biazibeti
5we hope you take the fullest advantage of...
Nick Taylor
4 +1enjoying to the full
Gilla Evans
4 -1We hope you have enjoyed your stay at the xxxx
T o b i a s
3Esperamos que esteja aproveitando ao máximo sua estada neste Hotel.
Gad Kohenov
3Reaping the maximum benefit from ..Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
making the most out of


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I like this option!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: making the most of ...
17 mins

agree  Verginia Ophof
52 mins

neutral  Nick Taylor: make the most (out) of sometimes has a negative connotation in English (make the most out of a bad qualquer coisa)
1 hr

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Prof. Tony Gee: I quite agree with the original suggestion by Marlene. Merry Xmas ;)
5 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
16 hrs

disagree  T o b i a s : Sounds preachy at best, defensive at worst.
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reaping the maximum benefit from ..


Explanation:
..your stay in this hotel.
An alternative suggestion.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoying to the full


Explanation:
enjoying ypur stay in this hotel to the full

Just another option that I think works in a tourism context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-21 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your stay!

Gilla Evans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: to the full in our hotel
7 mins
  -> thanks, Nick, but I prefer my word order in this case, although "our hotel" is good.

agree  axies
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you Manuel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we hope you take the fullest advantage of...


Explanation:
we hope you take the fullest advantage of ....

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: Take advantage of a holiday or vacation? You enjoy it, make the most of it...
1 hr
  -> take advantage of an opportunity, take advantage of the weather, take advantage of easyjet's offers, I could go on of course but having lived in the UK for more than 40 years etc etc.Mele Kalikimaka! :-)

agree  Oliver Toogood: Er, aproveitar was used in the original, Marlene.And 'fullest' ok too.
16 hrs
  -> Cheers Oliver! Different strokes....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take full advantage
Esperamos que esteja aproveitando ao máximo sua estada neste Hotel.


Explanation:
Esperamos que esteja aproveitando ao máximo sua estada neste Hotel.

We hope you take full advantage of your stay in this hotel.

Many examples with full and not with fullest.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enjoying to the fullest


Explanation:
We hope that you are enjoying your stay in the hotel to the fullest.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilla Evans: surely "to the full" is superlative enough. http://findarticles.com/p/news-articles/mail-on-sunday-londo...
12 hrs

neutral  Oliver Toogood: "To the full" isn't a superlative at all.
15 hrs

agree  axies
1 day 7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We hope you have enjoyed your stay at the xxxx


Explanation:
They don't mean in literally -- it's a figure of speech.

http://www.stinson-beach.com/guestbook.htm

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheila Gomes: I am not sure the time is correct - the original sentence implies that the guests are still in the hotel, not leaving.
14 mins
  -> Good point. Comments stand.