KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

antecipar

English translation: we suggest that you pre-book....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antecipar
English translation:we suggest that you pre-book....
Entered by: Nick Taylor

19:46 Dec 21, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / aviso
Portuguese term or phrase: antecipar
Sugerimos antecipar sua solicitação do serviço em questão para que possamos melhor atendê-lo.
Lattuca
Brazil
we suggest that you pre-book....
Explanation:
we suggest that you pre-book....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-21 20:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so remember to pre-book the service when you check in.
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5we suggest that you pre-book....
Nick Taylor
3 +3submit in advance
Verginia Ophof
4We suggest you book your ????? in advance
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submit in advance


Explanation:
we suggest you submit your special service request in advance so that........

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Thank you Marlene and Happy Holidays !!!

agree  Sara e Emanuel
5 mins
  -> Thank you Sara !!

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
21 mins
  -> Thank you Roberto !!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we suggest that you pre-book....


Explanation:
we suggest that you pre-book....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-21 20:00:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so remember to pre-book the service when you check in.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: I like this !!
11 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Verginia

agree  David Hollywood: "pre-book" is good too :)
1 hr
  -> thanks David

agree  Gilla Evans: sounds more natural
13 hrs
  -> Cheers Gilla

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
14 hrs
  -> Cheers Gilmar! Mele Kalikimaka!

agree  T o b i a s : Well-corroborated
20 hrs
  -> Cheers Tobias ! Mele Kalikimaka!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sugerimos antecipar sua ?????
We suggest you book your ????? in advance


Explanation:
"We suggest you book your tickets in advance. "
http://www.mccombs.utexas.edu/Students/IGBA/_to_be_deleted/s...

To avoid disappointment we suggest you book your treatments in advance.
http://www.fawsleyhall.com/spa/day-spa-packages/

If you want to visit Saint-Raphael in the summer, we suggest you book your accommodation well in advance.
http://www.easyterra.com/france/car-rental-st-raphael.html

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4