KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

eu herdei esta casa de meu pai

English translation: I inherited this house from my father


12:36 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: eu herdei esta casa de meu pai
Linguagem coloquial - conversação.
MIGUEL BORGES
English translation:I inherited this house from my father
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6I inherited this house from my father
Douglas Bissell
4 +4I inherited this house from my father.Edward Nelson
5I have inherited this house from my father.xxxAna Escaleir
5I inherited this house from my father.Maria Amaral
4I have inherited this house from my father.Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4Linguagem coloquial = My father left me this house
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Como dizer em ingles \"eu herdei esta casa de meu pai\" ?
I inherited this house from my father


Explanation:
HIH

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Stella Translator (BR-PT)
2 mins
  -> thanks Stella

agree  Maria C Dias
4 mins
  -> thanks Maria

agree  MARK ROBERTSON
5 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Ou My father left me this house.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Luciano, your suggestion is good, but only if the father left it through a will, not if he died intestate

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge

agree  Katarina Peters
17 mins
  -> thanks Katarine

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have inherited this house from my father.


Explanation:
I have inherited this house from my father.

xxxAna Escaleir
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Como dizer em ingles "eu herdei esta casa de meu pai" ?
I inherited this house from my father.


Explanation:
There are other ways, this is mine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-22 12:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My full-stop slowed me down.

Edward Nelson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARK ROBERTSON
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Ou My father left me this house.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Luciano!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jorge!

agree  Katarina Peters
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have inherited this house from my father.


Explanation:
Se ele nunca disse quando ele herdou a casa, deve-se falar no Present-Perfect Tense.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Linguagem coloquial = My father left me this house


Explanation:
My father left me this house

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eu herdei esta casa de meu pai
I inherited this house from my father.


Explanation:
Another version could be ... This house was left by my father in his will and inherited by me but I agree more with the simpler and verbatim version of "I inherited this house from my father."

Maria Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxLumen, Katia De Gennar, Diana Coada