painel informativo

English translation: trailhead bulletin board

Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: painel informativo
paineis informativos localizados em trilhas de visitação (trilhas ecológicas) de parques nacionais
lidiarogatto
Brazil
English translation:trailhead bulletin board
Explanation:
If located at the start of a trail then it is a trailhead bulletin board. If located along the trail then it is an information panel.
Selected response from:

Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trailhead bulletin board
Ryan Boulware
4guide boards
Nick Taylor
2informational signs
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
informational signs


Explanation:
Signs or panels with information printed on them.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trailhead bulletin board


Explanation:
If located at the start of a trail then it is a trailhead bulletin board. If located along the trail then it is an information panel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Be sure to check the trailhead bulletin board for important information before starting your hike.
Ryan Boulware
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles R. Castleberry: Good one !
7 mins

agree  Douglas Bissell: Information panel if the information is permanent, bulletin would be for weather, recent dangers, new wildlife etc
31 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

agree  itineuropa
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide boards


Explanation:
guide boards

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44