incentivos

English translation: [See below.]

Portuguese term or phrase:incentivos
English translation:[See below.]

13:11 Apr 25, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-28 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: incentivos
Em congressos e eventos, mas principalmente nos incentivos, sobra sempre algum tempo para conhecer um pouco da região do Algarve..
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
[See below.]
Explanation:

Em congressos e eventos, mas principalmente nos incentivos, sobra sempre algum tempo para conhecer um pouco da região do Algarve..
=
Congresses and other events bring tourists to Algarve. But, most of all, it is the attractions in the region itself that are its greatest tourist draw.

*******

Tough sentence to translate in a way that sounds entirely natural in English, but this seems to be the intented sense.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3[See below.]
Robert Forstag
3 +2incentive trips
Ashlie
3team building days
Marjolein Snippe


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[See below.]


Explanation:

Em congressos e eventos, mas principalmente nos incentivos, sobra sempre algum tempo para conhecer um pouco da região do Algarve..
=
Congresses and other events bring tourists to Algarve. But, most of all, it is the attractions in the region itself that are its greatest tourist draw.

*******

Tough sentence to translate in a way that sounds entirely natural in English, but this seems to be the intented sense.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: very nice...
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudio!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  itineuropa
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, itineuropa

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
team building days


Explanation:
This is an event/trip/day with a group of colleagues to give them a boost, a bit of extra motivation and keep them happy in their jobs, I think. I would probably go for 'team building event', 'motivational event' or 'away day' or something similar:

El objetivo de organizar eventos de incentivo en una empresa es mejorar la producción y mejorar el rendimiento de la misma. A través de esta actividad, entendida como un premio para los trabajares, se busca motivarles para que alcancen las metas marcadas por la compañía.

https://www.venuesplace.com/es/idea/157-eventos-de-incentivo...

(apologies for the Spanish references - I couldn't find any illustrative ones in Portuguese)



    Reference: http://www.combopromocional.com.br/portfolio/incentivo
    Reference: http://extremeadvmojacar.com/incentivo-empresa-team-building...
Marjolein Snippe
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense. I chose motivational event. Thank you for your help.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incentive trips


Explanation:
An educated guess based on the fact that this is aimed at business travellers. See references below.

Translation would be something along the lines of "at conferences and events, but mainly on incentive trips, there is always time to explore the Algarve."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-25 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incentive trips overlap with team building days in that they serve to motivate employees, but can also be rewards for achieving certain milestones such as closing the most deals or being employee of the month etc. Incentive travel is often abroad, whereas team building days can be local or abroad.


    https://www.corporaterewards.co.uk/news-ideas/seasonal-incentive-trips/
    Reference: http://smallbusiness.chron.com/incentive-trips-relationship-...
Ashlie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
38 mins
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  T o b i a s : They appear to be discussing 'incentive travel', but I think this works better in the context.
7 hrs