brindar

English translation: welcome

Portuguese term or phrase:brindar
English translation:welcome

16:17 Apr 27, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-30 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: brindar
O mercado dos Lavradores é um dos marcos da cidade, onde as cores, os aromas e a tradição juntam-se para brindar e maravilhar os visitantes.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
welcome
Explanation:
I suggest something less literal.

to welcome and dazzle the guests
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2welcome
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1to greet
Matheus Chaud
3delight
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welcome


Explanation:
I suggest something less literal.

to welcome and dazzle the guests

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Walkíria de Moraes Teixeira da Silva
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to greet


Explanation:

Ex.:
https://firenewsfeed.com/news/876632
Koala perches atop sign to greet tourists...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-27 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://bangordailynews.com/2015/09/20/opinion/contributors/...
In the small northern Maine town of Millinocket, the golden arches of the local McDonald’s rise to greet tourists from all over.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: pay homage to ?
2 days 7 hrs
  -> I think it's a good solution too, Verginia, and perhaps even closer to the meaning of "brindar" in this particular context. Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delight


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese