cordeiros-do-mar

English translation: cotton weed / cottonweed

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: cordeiros-do-mar
Para além dos tons dourados das areias e do verde da vegetação, as dunas, o pinhal apresentam uma panóplia de flores como os cordeiros-do-mar
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:cotton weed / cottonweed
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cottonweed&um=1&client=fi...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cotton weed / cottonweed
Mario Freitas
4otanthus
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otanthus


Explanation:
It appears that they're talking about "otanthus maritimus", also known in PT as "atanásia marítima".

Example sentence(s):
  • The only known species is the cotton weed plant, Otanthus maritimus
  • The only known species is the cotton weed plant, Otanthus maritimus.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otanthus
    https://www.dicio.com.br/atanasia-maritima/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cotton weed / cottonweed


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=cottonweed&um=1&client=fi...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : https://www.flickr.com/photos/inessaraiva/8089852668
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tobias!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: he...he...he...Zeroooo! O unico time mineiro que venceu neste FDS!
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar Cruzeirense da Siva!

agree  Paulo Vidal
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Sergio Carré
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sérgio!