KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

Conhecer o Hawai fou uma oportunidade única

English translation: Visiting Hawaii was the experience of a lifetime / I hit the jackpoint with my travels abroad


17:49 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: Conhecer o Hawai fou uma oportunidade única
How can I say in english:

1)Conhecer o Hawai foi uma oportunidade única.
2)Abri com chave de ouro minhas viagens ao exterior.
Cristiane
English translation:Visiting Hawaii was the experience of a lifetime / I hit the jackpoint with my travels abroad
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-10 18:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit the jackpot, sorry :)
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Visiting Hawaii was the experience of a lifetime / I hit the jackpoint with my travels abroadAlfred Delgado
5 +4It was a unique opportunity to visit HawaiJane Lamb-Ruiz
5...was a once in a lifetime chanceTerry Crispin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conhecer o Hawai fou uma oportunidade única
...was a once in a lifetime chance


Explanation:
been there, done that!

Terry Crispin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Conhecer o Hawai fou uma oportunidade única
Visiting Hawaii was the experience of a lifetime / I hit the jackpoint with my travels abroad


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-10 18:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit the jackpot, sorry :)

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: nice....
5 mins

agree  Hermann
12 mins

agree  isarcat: also, (slangy) I started my travels with a bang :))
26 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  rhandler
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Conhecer o Hawai fou uma oportunidade única
It was a unique opportunity to visit Hawai


Explanation:
frase está mal em port.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: More true to the original.
3 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs