KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

linhas depuradas

English translation: pure lines


17:13 Aug 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: linhas depuradas
por toda a parte sente-se a nova vaga de modernismo que vem varrendo a cidade... linhas depuradas, decoração sóbria, conforto e simpatia

Describing the decoration of an hotel
CristinaPereira
English translation:pure lines
Explanation:
clean lines / uncluttered lines
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all! SwissTell was the first to suggest "clean lines", but special thanks to Jane + the ARCHITECTURAL references :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clean linesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sleek linesMargarita Palatnik
5depurated lines
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1pure lines
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure lines


Explanation:
clean lines / uncluttered lines

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all! SwissTell was the first to suggest "clean lines", but special thanks to Jane + the ARCHITECTURAL references :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depurated lines


Explanation:
The expulsion of Jesuits from Portugal, in 1759, marks the beginning of a profound reform in public teaching, that started with lower studies and culminated in the New Foundation of the University of Coimbra, in 1770.
The breakaway from tradition and opening to an Enlightened Europe was the main feature of Marquis de Pombal’s action, but was not limited to teaching methods and curricula. The quest for modernism and emphasis on Reason were transposed to building methods, through a clear preference for neo-classical, sober and depurated lines. A new Architecture emerged, as a result of a new mentality. Thanks to the English architect, William Elsden, Coimbra was precociously withdrawn from the rest of Portugal, which was mostly Baroque, and placed in step with the main European capitals.


    Reference: http://www.monumentos.pt/english/edicoes/8/8_d8.html
    Reference: http://www.livejournal.com/users/bunnycake2u/51278.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleek lines


Explanation:
All Your Rooms - Bedroom - Decorating - Sleek and Contemporary
... on flowing sculptured lines, the absence of surface decoration, and natural ... functional,
and the softness of fabric balances the sleek, straight lines. ...
www.allyourrooms.com/ room.asp?room=bedroom&article=sleekandcontemporary

... Sleek lines, whether they're soft curves or crisp straight edges ... boasts a Caroma bath
and sleek Grohe tapware ... Related Terms: Bathrooms / Decoration, painting, etc ...
www.findarticles.com/p/ articles/mi_m0NIU/is_34/ai_108722499 -

Contemporary Furniture, Lighting, Ceramics, Textiles, Accessories ...
... great for storage, budget, flexibility, small spaces, simple sleek lines, innovative
ideas ... interiors with attitude, Home and gardens, Elle Decoration, City Life ...
www.sixfootsmall.co.uk/

MSN House & Home - Chic Classic Bathroom Décor
... Sleek lines, chrome, and minimal decoration usually add up to contemporary
style. Here, though, the details send some mixed messages. ...
houseandhome.msn.com/Decorate/ ChicClassicBathroomDecor0.aspx -

Alcan Rolled Products - Supplier of aluminium sheet & coil
... It has been used to create smooth, sleek lines, precise edges and undulating ... resistance
and provides an aesthetically pleasing base for paint and decoration. ...
www.rolledproducts.alcan.com/ ?action=segment&segmentID=18&menuID


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clean lines


Explanation:
architectural term...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-07 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:

... The design elements diminish the influence of the campus\'s urban address with ... natural
aesthetic, without losing the sharp edge and clean lines often found ...
www.pressleyinc.com/news_northeastern.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-07 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

... is a minimalist, pure and simplified design that uses clean lines and on ... the Bombardier EMBRIO looks perfectly at home in the urban landscape, displaying the ...
www.gizmohighway.com/transport/bombardier-embrio.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


July 2001 / Design... The reiteration of smooth circles and clean lines in every element from the ... to draw up to one million visitors a year, is an urban landscape of marketplaces ...
www.hotelsmag.com/0701/0701des.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-07 17:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOTELS WITH CLEAN LINES:

www.irishmassachusetts.com/WN_Jurys_Architecture.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ArchNewsNow
... ***A small, high-end hotel, designed with excellent ... with plenty of glass in the façade,
a bright ... wonderful clarity all around; the clean lines and transparency ****...
www.archnewsnow.com/features/Feature114.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CNTraveller.com
... Hotel Havana is the best of the 1992 design generation, keeping its old façade
while dispensing ... ***This hotel epitomises clean lines combined with ***...
www.cntraveller.com/Guides/ Spain/Barcelona/Default.aspx?Page=2 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-08-07 18:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clean lines is very used.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
36 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 hrs