KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tourism & Travel

ritmo de cores/aromas

English translation: rhythm of colours/aromas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ritmo de cores/aromas
English translation:rhythm of colours/aromas
Entered by: Jonathan Morris

09:18 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: ritmo de cores/aromas
"um RITMO DE CORES nos azulejos zelliges, nos arcos e nas ogivas da arquitectura..."
"o RITMO DOS AROMAS nas ruas da Medina, caminhos, óleos perfumados..."

Looking for a nice to put it...
Thanks in advance!
CristinaPereira
rhythm of colours/rhythm of aromas
Explanation:
I know it sounds obvious, but it seems the best to me since Moroccan tile designs are based on highly repetitive and precise geometric patterns, which is not the case with 'patchwork/swirls, etc.' Since the author uses the same word in both cases, presumably intends to convey the same idea about aromas.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
You may have a point here. Thanks! I also thank the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rhythm of colours/rhythm of aromasJonathan Morris
4 +2the play of colours and scentsxxx------
4 +1consonance of colours / mixture of scents (perfumes)António Ribeiro
4amalgam of colors/ aromas
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1a patchwork of colours/the procession of aromas
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a patchwork of colours/the procession of aromas


Explanation:
uma sugestão -

ritmo - pode significar 'variação que ocorre periodicamente de forma regular' - HTH...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sounds a good option as well...
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rhythm of colours/rhythm of aromas


Explanation:
I know it sounds obvious, but it seems the best to me since Moroccan tile designs are based on highly repetitive and precise geometric patterns, which is not the case with 'patchwork/swirls, etc.' Since the author uses the same word in both cases, presumably intends to convey the same idea about aromas.

Jonathan Morris
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You may have a point here. Thanks! I also thank the others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: I'd keep the literal translation. The author might have wanted to relate the visual and olfactory impressions to music, hence the synesthesia.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the play of colours and scents


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: good choice!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Hermann!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amalgam of colors/ aromas


Explanation:
a suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-08 11:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scents as well...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consonance of colours / mixture of scents (perfumes)


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.



Vincent van Gogh: Influences
... And then I improvise in colour [...] seeking reminiscences of their paintings; but
the memory, the vague consonance of colours while are at least correct in ...
www.vangoghgallery.com/influences/millet/main.htm



António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs